How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38793
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently sent an e-mail to all health staff in my department

Resolved Question:

I recently sent an e-mail to all health staff in my department telling them how much I appreciate my technicians and all they put up with and still get their jobs done. Nowhere in the e-mail did I mentioned any names. Apparently one nurse outside of my of my area who had a guilty conscience reported to my supervisor she found it offensive and ask me to apologize to her. All information in the e-mail was true but no names mentioned, this information was relayed to my supervisor by me in a mini conference, plus the fact that the that the few problems mentioned in the e-mail was ongoing over a period of time and not related to any one occasion or person. All the staff supported me and praised me for showing my appreciation for my Technicians except this one person, in fact three nurses asked me was I referring to them. So how can this one person go to my supervisor and the both of them rush to a conclusion that it was offensive to this one person? The supervisor forwarded the e-mail to everyone claiming e-mails such as this are considered demeaning and offensive. Am I missing something here? I plan to defend this in a private meeting with her. Do I have a foot to stand on? My evals are approaching. The e-mail follows...

Allow me a moment to inform you how much the Pharmacy appreciates their contract Pharmacy Technicians. First, they are always on time, they have an attendance record better than most of us, and most of all they have a clear understanding of rules, roles and responsibilities central to their skills and duties. They also go beyond these parameters by ensuring the pharmacy common area (the area everyone uses) is clean which includes emptying trash at least once daily and taking out food garbage that you leave over the weekends or maybe your crushed tablets all over the carpet, or worst used insulin syringes you forget to take out of your insulin bags and must I say, inventory miscount of needle and syringes. (I’ll stop there). Yes, I appreciate my technicians for all they put up with including me sometimes, but please don’t take them for granted. They sometimes discover your errors or oversights and mind too. They’re always willing to share a hot pot of coffee and maybe some sweet buns on the side every morning. They’re not perfect but who is? But I appreciate them for the good I see in them and their hard work. I depend on them and realize it would be very difficult to run the pharmacy without them.

So please if you discover they forgot to fill 15 or 20 patient’s bags, know that they worked through several of their lunch breaks to fill at least a thousand doses so that you may have meds over the weekend last week without me telling them (remember this was once done by nurses before Techs were hired). Are they bitter because their contract was changed from an eight to six hour day? NO, but their making every attempt to complete all that was done in eight hours in six. Yes, I appreciate my technicians!

So if you notice some imperfections please be forgiving we all can’t be perfect like you just notice some good sometime and say thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I think I see what the management is concerned about. The specific examples that you listed, such as dirty syringes, or the patient bags, although they may not be physically attributed to anyone by name, can still be attributed by internal comments and common knowledge. In that sense if someone is the one who was causing the examples that you brought up, it can be seen as 'demeaning' and as you bringing them publicly to task, essentially chiding them in public for private faults.

I do agree that I did not see any ill intent with your comments, and frankly the email was written as a means of bringing everyone together. But management may see it as a formal identification of liabilities and likewise a means of calling out individuals indirectly. I do not see it that way, but I can see others making such a conclusion, especially if this is an office that is primarily run by female staffers. This is not a sexist comment on my part (so please forgive me in advance), but typically men tend to be more direct with their comments so the comments are not 'read into' as often, but comments by women especially to other women at the workplace can at times be unfairly and unreasonably read to mean more than what is written on the printed word.

Hence, the best defense is to point out what the comments actually state, that nobody was being called out, but instead appreciation was given, and any thought to the contrary was unintentional and not meant to take place.

Hope that helps.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38793
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16650 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.