How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37936
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my company make me drive the pool vehicle to its first

Resolved Question:

Can my company make me drive the pool vehicle to it's first stop and the return drive to the drop off site off the clock if the vehicle isn't kept at my home?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer directly, if you are driving a vehicle for the benefit of the employer, the employer must compensate you for that time. Therefore they cannot lawfully make you do anything 'off the clock' for their benefit--if hey want you to drive the vehicle, they have to compensate you for that time. Unless the employer pays you not hourly but for delivery (for project), then making you drive the vehicle back is likewise something for which the employer can to compensate you for.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I was wondering if I could just get a bit more clarification to confirm what I am trying to verify. my boss is saying that both the drive from my home to the pool pick up site and the drive to my first pt should be off the clock and that I have to clock out when done with my last pt and drive the car back unpaid and then drive home unpaid. Is this possibly legal?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Kelly. I would be happy to clarify further.

A drive from your home to your first location is generally 'off the clock' because that is normal travel that anyone would make to their office. But beyond that, clocking out when you are still driving a vehicle for the benefit of the employer is not legal. Driving the vehicle TO work is not covered, and driving the vehicle back home is likewise not covered. All other times are covered and something for which the employer is required to compensate.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I am sorry to keep bugging you on this but I was a little confused by a statement you made here. you state driving the vehicle to work is not covered-and that is what my employer is stating as well-that the drive to the pt's home is the drive to work. when you say this do you mean if I am driving the vehicle from home to work? because I am driving from home in my personal car to the pool site-obviously off the clock, then getting in their car and going to my first pt. they are saying I can't clock in until I get to that 1st pt's house. I think I should be clocking in when I get into the company vehicle. which of us is correct?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Kelly,

Now I understand. In that case there is no contrary and confusing information. The second you are at the pool-site in your private car, you are driving to work. When you get into THEIR car, you are on THEIR time (meaning you can now bill them for the time). The reason is because getting to the pool side for you is the first legal stop--it is ultimately you clocking in at work. If they allowed you to take their car to your home, an then drive that car from your home to the first site, then yes, they would not have to pay you until you got there. but getting behind the wheel of their vehicle on their property is considered to be an employee duty, which means they have to pay for it.

Hope that helps.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37936
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions