How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9926
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a pediatrician in private practice in Maryland and am

Customer Question

I am a pediatrician in private practice in Maryland and am leaving my practice after 15 months. During the contract negotiations, I brought up the question of malpractice tail insurance with my employer. They assured me that no physician who has left the practice has had to pay for tail, the insurer covered them. Now, a few weeks prior to my departure, I contacted my insurer to make sure there was nothing I had to do regarding my termination and was notified that I needed to purchase tail insurance. The contract is silent on tail, it only states that the practice will pay premiums for malpractice liability at its sole discretion. In this case, who is responsible for paying for the tail?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Q: In this case, who is responsible for paying for the tail?

A: Unfortunately, what you wrote here answers the question: "the practice will pay premiums for malpractice liability at its sole discretion"

If the payment of insurance premiums is at the discretion of the practice, then it can choose to pay or not pay. The fact that you were assured that no physician who left ever had to pay for tail insurance is irrelevant because the practice can use it's discretion, per the contract, to opt not to insure you. Accordingly, if the practice refuses, then it sounds like you will need to pay for tail insurance yourself.

I am truly sorry to give you this bad news, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer. I do ask that you rate me based upon whether I answered your question, and not based upon whether the answer was good news or bad news. Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To TJ, Esq." in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9926
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer. I appreciate your quick response.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite welcome. I only wish that I could have given you better news. Thank you for using our service!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I'm not sure if my last question went through. I just wanted to clarify. The contract actually states: "In addition to the compensation provided for in Section 7., above, the Employer agrees to Pay premiums for professional liability and malpractice insurance, in such amounts as the Employer deems necessary and appropriate in its sole discretion"


 


I'm assuming that even though the malpractice is provided at the sole discretion of the practice, that as long as the malpractice is necessary, they can't just stop paying. ie if they stopped paying for my regular malpractice, that would be a breach of contract. Since tail insurance is a necessary part of a claims based policy, wouldn't that make them not covering this "necessary" portion of my malpractice a breach?


 


thanks!

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again.

That language is slightly different than what you paraphrased before. That language indicates that malpractice insurance is required, and the the practice only has discretion as to the amount of the insurance. In that situation, the practice would likely need to pay for "reasonable" insurance. In other words, I doubt that the practice could get away with saying that they deem $0 as being "necessary and appropriate."

If tail insurance is a necessary part of a typical policy, then it stands to reason that they should pay. The other point is that the practice is absolutely stupid not to pay. After all, the practice has deeper pockets than you, right? If you were sued for malpractice, the practice would certainly be sued as well. You may want to make those two points to the practice to convince them to voluntarily cover the tail insurance: (1) that tail insurance is a part of malpractice insurance, and it is reasonable to expect it to be paid, and (2) if you are sued, the practice will be sued as well. Granted, they may have separate coverage, but maybe not ... I don't know how their policy works.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for allowing me to clarify my question. Your answer was very helpful!

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite welcome. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To TJ, Esq." in the subject line of your question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Lawyer
9926 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA