How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3690
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 8 years old and has been in therapy in regard

Resolved Question:

My daughter is 8 years old and has been in therapy in regard to newly diagnosed ADHD. In doing so, issues have arisen regarding the stresses and anxiety she experiences due to the divorce between her father and myself who I share 50/50 joint custody. He does not believe she has ADHD eventhough she was tested by an independent Pediatric Neuropsychologist using Gold Standard testing. Her school has also indicated issues but last year believed that she is easily redirected to get back on task. Now her father wants a second opinion and has requested he get a copy of all of her therapsists notes from their sessions. My daughter had an anxiety attack when her dad came to therapy worrying that her Dr. would reveal everything she talked about in her sessions. The therapist also feels that it would be mentally deterimental to her for her father to get the records and would destroy their therapeutic relationship. My daughter was told that whatever she says in therapy stays in therapy and that all is confidential. Question: Can her dad get her mental health records?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer:

thanks

Chris T., JD :

So far, what efforts, if any has he made to get her records?

Customer:

just an email to the therapist

Chris T., JD :

In most cases under HIPAA rules, a parent or guardian is the personal representative of the minor child and can exercise the minor’s rights with respect to protected health information, because the parent usually has the authority to make health care decisions about his or her minor child.

Customer:

so what does that mean?

Chris T., JD :

However, in most custody agreements, one parent is designated as the parent to make medical decisions if the parents can't agree.

Chris T., JD :

It means that a parent could, in theory, have access to her mental health records.

Customer:

Unfortunately we do not have that in our parenting agreement. We would need to go to mediation but he refuses.

Customer:

The problem is that in releasing these records to him it would be detrimental to her mental health. The therapist is willing to testify to this

Customer:

My other issue is that her father is an attorney

Chris T., JD :

I understand. Let me check one thing. I want to see if there are any exceptions to the rule related to mental health records.

Customer:

I have no issue and either does the therapist giving him her plan for treatment, but it's the intimate details of her therapy that are the issue. I'm thinking that I'm going to have to go in on an emergency motion to stop him from getting those records.

Chris T., JD :

As you can see here, there are some grounds by which your daughter could protect her records, if the therapist believes it would be detrimental to her mental health, which you have indicated she does.

Customer:

Her father says that he wants to get a second opinion, but in getting the initial evaluation, no records were necessary. I do believe there is an alternate agenda.

Customer:

is there an age identified with this?

Chris T., JD :

If I were in your position, I would first try to stop this through the therapist. If the therapist believes it would be detrimental to your daughter, she can refuse. Your ex then has to decide if he is willing to litigate the issue with the therapist. If he is, they you can raise your points about how damaging the release of the records to the father would harm the child.

Chris T., JD :

My guess is that he will not want to litigate the issue.

Chris T., JD :

There isn't an age specified.

Chris T., JD :

If he wants to get a second opinion, the therapists can exchange notes without involving him.

Customer:

That's what we thought. I have put in three requests to him for the contact information of the therapist in order to have him/her vetted, but have not received any response.

Customer:

just to be clear. What do you mean by stop this through the therapist?

Chris T., JD :

The therapist can refuse to give him the records. If he believes the therapist is wrong, he will have to file suit.

Customer:

OK...thank you. Thanks for the HIPPA info. This does pertain to Illinois also

Chris T., JD :

Yes. HIPAA is federal law.

Customer:

thank you...thank you...

Chris T., JD :

Glad to help!

Customer:

that helps. I will forward this on the therapist

Chris T., JD :

No problem. If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Chris T., JD :

Good luck!

Customer:

thanks

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3690
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions