How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Apparently, it is illegal for offshore, online casinos to accept

Resolved Question:

Apparently, it is illegal for offshore, online casinos to accept deposits from American players using credit cards or banks to facilitate the deposit. One way method they use to try to get around this is to bill using a different name (e.g., GreatAccessories, not ABCCASINO) and change the amount deposited by a few cents. I am a compulsive gambler (and now seeking help) and have made a number of deposits with these casinos. I have read where others have disputed these charges with their credit card companies by simply stating they do not recognize the merchant or the amount (which is totally true). If I were to dispute these charges by answering the dispute questions truthfully, do you believe this would this amount to credit card fraud as I really did initiate deposits (deposits that should not have been accepted as their practices are illegal)? I have been told the casinos would never dispute chargebacks as they were illegal deposits in the first place.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

It would be fraud or theft to now challenge deposits/transfers that you know you made.

Dwayne B. :

However, you are basically correct on why it is illegal to gamble online (right now) and casinos have not been pursuing these cases in the US.

Dwayne B. :

The reason all of those online casinos got into trouble a few years ago was because they were doing exactly what you are talking about, hiding the money and filtering it through other corporations.

Dwayne B. :

They didn't actually get into trouble for the poker they got into trouble under statutes designed to prevent money laundering.

Customer:

Do you believe the credit card company would assist me if I disclosed to them the nature of the deposit (just be upfront with them)? The deposits were illegally made using my card. My credit card payment is overdue by three weeks and I cannot pay it.

Customer:

Is it illegal for me as an American player to engage in online gambling?

Dwayne B. :

The general thought is it is currently illegal for you to transfer money into a gambling site. However, it's not quite as simple as it sounds. There is a disagreement as to whether it is actually illegal for you to do this using your credit card since the law appears to solely address funding through banks.

Dwayne B. :

It is illegal for the gambling site to accept the money and illegal for them to use fake entities to take the money and transfer it to the actual gambling website.

Customer:

I have consulted a bankruptcy attorney due to high credit card bills. I really do not want to declare bankruptcy. If the deposits/charges I have made were to go away, I would not have to declare bankruptcy. If you were in my shoes, would you openly disclose the circumstances to the credit card companies (so now not fraudulent) to see if they would proceed with the chargebacks as they were illegal to begin with or would I get myself in even more trouble by admitting the true source of the deposits?

Dwayne B. :

Forbes had a good article on this a few months back at http://www.forbes.com/sites/richardfinger/2013/06/30/online-gambling-a-pastime-whose-time-has-come/

Dwayne B. :

The credit card companies aren't going to report you for doing that although they may revoke your cards. However, are you assuming that the amounts are from the gambling sites or do you know that they are from the gambling sites?

Customer:

I do not recognize the merchant names or the exact amounts, though I assume these are the result of my deposits

Dwayne B. :

If you don't know for sure then there is certainly nothing wrong with contacting the credit card companies and telling them that those amounts and companies are not recognized. You have never done business with them nor authorized the use of your credit card for transactions in those amounts.

Dwayne B. :

Just don't mention that you think they might be online gambling sites.

Dwayne B. :

You would be telling the truth and there is no law that says you have to tell them the assumptions you are making because you could be wrong.

Customer:

I assume that I am not the first person they have encountered doing this. What if they specifically ask if I believe these charges are related to online casinos or if they ask if I have ever authorized a deposit to an oline casion?

Customer:

There are quite a few deposits and in total it is approximately $30K.

Dwayne B. :

You answer them honestly. You don't want to lie to them about this but at the same time they are probably not going to reverse a charge you authorized. They will also likely cancel your card if it is being used illegally.

Dwayne B. :

I'm definitely not telling you to lie to them, just to only tell them the things you know for sure and don't guess.

Dwayne B. :

One of the big name casinos that got busted were running their deposits through a South American rental car agency they owned.

Customer:

I understand. Its alright if they cancel my card (they should) but I assume they will still pursue me for the balance or do you think they will try to chargeback and then cancel?

Dwayne B. :

I'm not sure. I would think chargeback and then cancel.

Dwayne B. :

Because they don't want to have been involved in anything illegal either.

Customer:

So in summary, you would not go into bankruptcy over this but instead try to avoid it by pursuing chargebacks (answering all questions in a truthful manner, but not guessing) and accept the consequences/wrath of the credit card companies?

Dwayne B. :

That's basically correct. I can't advise going into bankruptcy since the website prohibits us from doing so but it does make sense to see if you can prevent it first.

Customer:

Thank you for your advice Dwayne. Have a great day.

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome and you have a good one too.

Dwayne B. :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions