How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask C.Fortunato Your Own Question

C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
14232603
Type Your Legal Question Here...
C.Fortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have $39m credit card debt & unemployed. I can no longer

Resolved Question:

I have $39m credit card debt & unemployed. I can no longer make monthly payments. All my credit cards are paid on time & no late payments. Should I call the creditors myself or join a law firm hard ship. My healthcare has increased over the past 5yrs. over $900 monthly & we are living on my husbands pension. I am presently looking for employment
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 1 year ago.

C.Fortunato :

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

C.Fortunato :

In general, there is little a law firm can accomplish that you cannot also accomplish. Additionally, many such firms are not reputable, and it is usually not possible to know in advance whether the firm you are dealing with is reputable.

C.Fortunato :

Given the information you provided, it may be a good idea to consider filing a Bankruptcy.

C.Fortunato :

Have you thought about filing a Bankruptcy?

Customer:

No I have not. I wanted to find out if I could re-negotiate myself. A law firm mentioned a hardship program that will last about 42 months. My problem is they want the credit cards to go into deliquent to negotiate a payoff amt

C.Fortunato :

That is the procedure that most law firms use to negotiate debt.

C.Fortunato :

As credit card companies will not negotiate debt unless the accounts are delinquent.

Customer:

Should I try to talk to the creditors myself & take a chance. They suggest to stop paying the cards. I have used all my savings & can no longer make the monthly payments. My healthcare has increased & make this very difficult for my family

C.Fortunato :

The fact is law firm cannot negotiate debt any better than you can. Credit card companies are generally very firm in what they will allow for negotiation, and most credit card companies will allow you pay 50% of the outstanding balance - but only if your account is past due.

C.Fortunato :

And they will want the full 50% payment within one month.

Customer:

Ok, I am not in a position to make the 50% payment, but I can make payments monthly but @ a lower rate & montly payments.

C.Fortunato :

Paying off debt in this manner - negotiating with credit card companies does not save your credit rating.

C.Fortunato :

It is possible the credit card companies will allow you to make lower payments. But you can call them yourself to find out if this is possible - you do not need a law firm to do this for you.

C.Fortunato :

It may also help if you explain to the credit card companies that you may consider filing a Bankruptcy if they will not work with you.

Customer:

Ok! I will make the calls today & see what they can do for me. 1 of the cards I had since 1974 no late payments

C.Fortunato :

I understand that you feel bad about not being able to continue to pay the full amount - but it is not your fault.

C.Fortunato :

You can explain to them that you lost your job, but are looking for another one, and that you will hopefully be better able to pay once you get another job.

Customer:

The $48 fee I paid today is just for this session or will my card be charged montly. I just wanted advice on how to proceed. Thank you for understanding I am upset about this healthcare situation & trying to find employment is not easy

C.Fortunato :

Just to be sure, you should sent a message to the Just Answer administration to let them know you do not want to be charged monthly. But if you are erroneously charged, you can send another message telling them you do not want monthly payments, and they will refund your money.

Customer:

I will call them & let them know I am searching for employment & see what happen. Hopefully this will get better when I get another job.

C.Fortunato :

The email address for Just Answer administration is info@justanswer.com.

C.Fortunato :

Also, many credit card companies will allow a grace period - of up to a few months - for customers who have until the present had excellent payment histories.

Customer:

Should I use my first name or do I have a special number for this session

C.Fortunato :

You can use your first name.

Customer:

Really, thank you for that info. I do have excellent payment history & no late payments as well. Is there anything else you suggest. I was going to use a law firm, but confused the method they wanted to use. Either way my credit will be effected.

C.Fortunato :

If you get a grace period from any credit card company, that will not affect your credit rating.

C.Fortunato :

If you stop making payments with getting a grace period, that will affect your credit rating.

C.Fortunato :

The last sentence should have read, "without a grace period".

Customer:

If they do- it will allow time for me to possibly find another job by then. Hopefully they will understand & work with me. I appreciate the information & I will try starting today

C.Fortunato :

You're weocl

C.Fortunato :

You're welcome!

C.Fortunato :

Please think if there is anything else I can help you with today.

Customer:

When the grace period is over - does that mean I can make payments from that point on or will they add up the months I have missed.

C.Fortunato :

With a grace period, they will continue to add interest, but when you resume payments, the payments will be the same as they were before the grace period.

C.Fortunato :

And if all else fails, you should not feel bad if you have to file a Bankruptcy.

Customer:

That mean the balance will increase as well. What if I have them close the account & make fixed monthly payments until it is paid off

C.Fortunato :

They will close the account if you ask them to, but it is unlikely that they will stop adding interest.

Customer:

Ok thank you for your advice. Enjoy the weekend

C.Fortunato :

You're welcome!

C.Fortunato :

And you please enjoy your weekend also!

C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
C.Fortunato and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato
2429 Satisfied Customers
Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker