How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27367
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidentally ran into the back of a large SUV. I realize

Resolved Question:

I accidentally ran into the back of a large SUV. I realize it was my fault, but the very elderly lady just bowed up in traffic. Her car was not hurt, and she was also fine. However, when the police came to the scene something was wrong. I overheard one of the "EMS"
say "she's one of ours". Then with no warning police started going through all my things. I asked them to stop and asked for a lawyer. The policeman laughed and said."I have been watching to much TV. I asked for a lawyer again. Then, they wanted to draw blood from me, because they found a couple bottles of medicine in my purse. The bottles had my name on them. I said, I want to talk to a Attorney first. They wrote that I was being uncoroportive, and said, "well it looked like it was maybe enough medicine to them and took me to jail.
Once in jail, I was not booked until the next day. I was denied food and water.
I was put in a 4 by 4 ft. room that had human feces all over it. I was unable to use a phone to contact anyone until the next day. Then, through the grapevine, I find out I have been charged with 5 felonies. I don't even know what felonies I am charged with or even if it's true.
What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

At this point your best bet is to go and see an attorney who does criminal law. At some point you may want to consider a civil rights lawsuit but the first thing to find out is if you have been charged with multiple felonies because, if so, there will be warrants issued for you.

Dwayne B. :

I'm sure you have additional questions. Since the website is showing you are offline I will exit and assist others. When you pick back up if you want to discuss this real time please enter a reply and stay in chat and I will be back with you as soon as I finish with whoever I am helping.

Customer:

I would like to chat.

Customer:

I have no idea what to do. I know they charged me with a felony. From what I understood, they charged me with five crimes. I am 52 and have never been in trouble. I just don't get this.

Dwayne B. :

Nothing in your facts indicate there is a felony involved. Do you have any idea on what they charged you with?

Dwayne B. :

Also, where did you hear you had been charged?

Customer:

T.hey put me in jail. From what I understand they charged me with driving under the influence

Dwayne B. :

DWI/DUI is a misdemeanor

Customer:

The officer told me I was charged with a felony. What about the fact that I hit the car. I think they also charged me with reckless driving. Are any of those feloneys? I was not under the influence.

Dwayne B. :

Neither of those is a felony.

Dwayne B. :

You can get a felony is someone is severely injured when you were DWI but that doesn't fit your facts.

Dwayne B. :

Any idea what they meant by "she's one of ours"?

Customer:

How do I find out what I am charged with. I am considering a civil suit.

Dwayne B. :

You would need to hire a criminal lawyer at this point.

Dwayne B. :

They can find out what you have been charged with and why.

Customer:

Ok. Thanks

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27367
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
13285 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992