How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23865
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Morning, My husband who is out of the country on an

Resolved Question:

Good Morning,
My husband who is out of the country on an emergency has his uncle filing a Lawsuit against him in United States District Court of East District of Virginia. We live in Tx. The law suit paper work was delivered to me(his wife) on Friday 9/20/13 and he had to leave on Sunday 9/22/13. I was not asked to sign anything for receiving the papers. My husband didn’t have time to research or hire an attorney in Virginia before leaving. We have 21 days from 9/20 which is 10/18/13 to respond. May I send a letter to the plaintiff's attorney informing him he is out of the country or do I have to have an attorney do it? The matter he is suing my husband is over land sold in Afghanistan which he claims my husband stole his money and he did NOT. My husband has the prove and documentation from Afghanistan to bring with him. I have nothing with me to present or respond at this time. My husband will have everything once he gets back. Please help, what am I supposed to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
May I send a letter to the plaintiff's attorney informing him he is out of the country or do I have to have an attorney do it?
.
You can send a letter to the plaintiff's attorney advising him of your husband's absence, but if you were properly served as an adult living at his address, then he would be deemed legally served with the complaint. What this means is that he, or an attorney on his behalf, still has to respond within that deadline or he risks having a default judgment entered against him.
.
So even though husband is out of the country, if he was considered legally served, it wouldn't extend the deadline to respond.
.
With that said, you would need to contact a local civil litigation attorney so he can begin to get a skeleton Answer drafted so it is ready to fill in with the facts and details once husband gets back with the information. If husband is not going to be back in time, then he needs to send all the documentation directly to you or the attorney so he can adequately respond in time to meet the deadline.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


By any chance do you know a good attorney in the East District of Virginia I could speak to and hire. Hiring a Fed Civial Attorney will be expensive in TX because of traveling etc.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, my agreement with JustAnswer prohibits me from making direct referrals to customers.
.
However, customers have consistently reported good results with these sites:

.

www.martindale.com

.

www.lawyers.com

.

They screen their attorneys based on geographic location, area of practice, time in practice, cost and customer reviews.

 

.

.

Thanks

Barrister

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Last question the 21 days that we have to answer to the suit, is it business day? the paper work was service on 9/20/13 so we have until 10/18/13 to respond to his attorney correct?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
No, it is not business days, it is calendar days unless the 21st day falls on a Sat, Sun, or holiday, then it rolls over to the next business day. So the way I calculate it, you have until the 11th of October to file an Answer because the time starts running the day after the summons and complaint is served.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister.
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23865
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.