How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38288
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two judgements, one of them dating from 2008 and the

Resolved Question:

I have two judgements, one of them dating from 2008 and the other one around that same time frame. In an attempt to fix my credit I reviewed my credit report and noticed them. One of them is not a debt of mine, and another is a student loan that I was unaware of. The reason that I was unaware of this debt is because I had wages garnished and had received a payed in full letter, not knowing that a small portion was bought by Citibank. I never received a subpoena and this prompted me to go to the courts to get copies of the court cases filed against me. The company who filed these judgements are Asset Acceptance, upon reading the case they went to the wrong address to serve someone who obviously was not me. Sure enough both people they served are not me, nor is it my signature, and the description of the individuals are males 30 years older than me so I know they lied about who they served. I have made attempts to mail them and request proof of debt and tried to have them give me a pay off amount but they refuse to budge. One of the debt initially started out as a 2000.00 bill has gone up to 5,500. How do I try to reopen these cases or what can I do to resolve this headache!? Is it worth the work or just pay?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If I may ask, in what courthouse and in what state did these judgments get put in place? How far away from where you reside now would that be?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The Stanley Mosk Courthouse in Los Angeles, Ca. We live about 20-30 minutes away from there.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

That actually helps. What you do is contact the courthouse and file a motion to 'set aside' the past judgments on the basis of lack of notice and improper service. If you can prove to the judge at the hearing that the signature, description, and information ddoes not fit you, you stand a good chance of reversing the decisions. That will not get rid of the debt, since the other party would be able to refile, but you should then be able to get rid of their fees and their interest that they attached to the judgments. Although there is also a potential for the judge to really get angry with the other paries and to dismiss 'with prejudice', meaning tht they would not be able to refile and bring this up again against you. Since the statute of limtiations on debt is 4 yers in California, that would make these debts uncollectible against you.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Even though the judgements are 5 years old or more, we can still file a motion.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

What governs here is timing. Typically there is only about a 30 day period for an automatic appeal to the courts. But, if you just found out that there is an order out against you, you can claim special circumstances and pursue a set aside. This is NOT an easy option, and obtaining counsel to assist you is strongly suggested, but it is possible to prevail, and if you prevail it is possible to request that the judgments be completely dismissed due to the fraud of the process server.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is council or services offered at the court, if not what type of lawyer would we need to consult.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

This is a civil matter, you would not be entitled to free representation. You would need an attorney who has experience in litigation and appeals--potentially a collections attorney or a very experienced general practice attorney may be able to assist you.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38288
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.