How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11256
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wrote to you about my sister-in-law and gifted funds and

Resolved Question:

I wrote to you about my sister-in-law and gifted funds and whether or not I have to return them. My sister-in-law has taken her games out of the house and posted what we deem to be slander/defamation of character against my wife on a public face book page seen by 10's of thousands of people. My wife and I felt the best thing to do is not reply on this forum.


 


What legal recourse do we have if any? My wife is her only sister.


 


FB Page: * Heart Touching Fun * Sisters Week Posting Response below.


 


Dawn Bowman Too the sister I still love and miss very much. You are still in my heart, a part of my soul and always will be the best friend I've ever had; EVEN THOUGH YOU HATE ME, KICKED ME OUT OF OUR HOME, REFUSED TO EVEN TRY AND TALK THINGS OUT OR LISTEN & HEAR ME, ALLOWED YOUR PRIDE & EGO DICTATE YOUR DECISIONS ( Not to mention the over consumption of alcohol), TORE OUR FAMILY APART WITH LIES AND DECEPTION, WAS HYPERCRITICAL & EGOMANIACAL FOR YOUR FRIENDS AND HUSBAND, AND PROVED TO YOUR TRUSTING, EMOTIONALLY & IMPRESSIONABLE TEENAGE NEPHEW ( That YOU Helped ME Birth into This World & and Are Even the Reason HE Was Given the Name HE Has) AS WELL ARE HIS GODMOTHER, FIRST TIME I HAVE EVER IN OUR ENTIRE LIVES STOOD UP FOR MYSELF AGAINST YOU LET ALONE THOUGHT FOR MYSELF AND FINALLY USED THE VOICE YOU YOURSELF HAVE BEEN TELLING ME AND ENCOURAGING ME TO FIND & USE FOR MORE THAN 25 Yrs.......INSTEAD YOU THROW ME & MY SON OUT OF THE VERY HOME I PUT THE MONEY DOWN FOR ( not anyone else)......AND YOU---YOU---HAVE THE AUDACITY TO DECLARE --*ME*--DEAD TO YOU!!!!! Thank You! May the Goddess Bless you and perhaps in your next life you will finally find Peace and Serenity for you and your Demons.


 

Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to assist you,

 

I am sorry that your sister in law is giving you such grief. Defamatory statements are not only disturbing, but they are really destructive. You have legal recourse, however. Your sister in law should be sued for slander (the spoken word), libel (the written word) and for defamation of character. In order to prevail in such an action, the Plaintiff must prove the four elements of a defamation of character action which are the following:

 

1. The Defendant made false and defamatory statements against the Plaintiff;

2. The Defendant knew the statements were false, or made in reckless disregard of the truth;

3. The Defendant "Published" these defamatory statements and by Published is meant that they were made to a third person; and

4. The Plaintiff suffered damages to name and reputation in the community.

 

A demand for an injunction would also be part of the action so that the Judge would Order theDefendant to immediately cease and desist making those statements and not to make any such statements in the future and if she continues she will be subject to additional damages as well as being in Contempt of Court for violating the Court Order to cease and desist,

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11256
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.