How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29262
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 83 year old mother is currently in a rehab center in Florida

Resolved Question:

My 83 year old mother is currently in a rehab center in Florida recovering from a badly broken hip. She has lived in Florida for the last 20 years. She will have to go into long-term care to complete the rehab and is likely to always have mobility issues. Because she is of limited means, we have almost completed the application for Medicaid in Florida (it is extremely likely she will qualify). However, when she is able to be moved in 4 - 6 weeks, I, her daughter, want to to bring her to a nursing home/assisted living facility close to me in Pennsylvania (my mother spent her first sixty years living in Pennsylvania). My question is: will we have to reapply for Medicaid in Pennsylvania?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

RayAnswers :

Hi and welcome to JA.My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you this evening.

RayAnswers :

My sympathy here for your situation and dilemma.

RayAnswers :

Each state has its own medicaid program here the requirements are similar.

RayAnswers :

If she qualifies in Florida she likely qualifies in PA.But she will have to start over i n PA and reapply.There may be a gap in coverage.

RayAnswers :

If you could transfer even if it is by ambulance prior to applying it would be better or easier for you.

RayAnswers :

You can try and stabilize her here in Florida and then reapply and relocate.But she would have to be physically in PA to apply there.Again the requirements are similar but each state has its own application and rules here.

RayAnswers :

Your best be if you have to put her in one in Florida would be to look for ones near you in PA and talk to them about reapplying and a bed.Each home usually has a local ME worker.

Customer:

I'm not entirely sure that I understand your fifth statement. Do you mean that I should have her transfered

RayAnswers :

Well if she is on medicare here for rehab and you could bring her to PA and apply and place her there it saves having to relocate her/That can be traumatic to have to change homes.

RayAnswers :

But you would need to do some homework here to find a facility near you in PA.

RayAnswers :

The office of the Ombudsman can help you here in PA to locate a place and make application.

RayAnswers :

They work with families to locate and place elderly folks into a nearby setting.

RayAnswers :

Usually in Florida here of she is in a medicare bed once medicare is used up they transfer to medicaid--the actual bed is dually licensed for both.The medicare pays better so they try and use that up first.

RayAnswers :

Florida has an ombudsman too as well.

Customer:

to PA by ambulance to an identified nursing home in PA near me and then apply for Medicaid because she must be in state in order to apply? And do we cover the expenses out of pocket before the application is approved? Is transport by ambulance important/significant?

RayAnswers :

And yes there is going to be some out of pocket here.No if she can stand the ride of flight she can go by regular transport.I know thats a long trip.

RayAnswers :

And yes I would use the PA ombudsman to locate a couple of places nearby in PA.Check them out first.Once you know where you want to go and if they have beds then you can apply for medicaid here.Each home has an ME worker assigned to it.The same kinds of financial information here in PA you were required to show in Florida here.

RayAnswers :

PA application for you here.

RayAnswers :

Some more self help.

Customer:

Yes, have been working with Medicaid Done Right in Florida. And She does get several days in the facility paid for by Medicare (there is a co-pay) for five days and from there to a larger co-pay (the Medicaid co-pay ?) for the next 80 days.

RayAnswers :

Well if you need some time here and they can get her on medicaid in Florida it would give you some time to look.I know its hard when you are in Florida with her and the nursing homes are in PA.A friend or relative can visit them and help scout them out.

RayAnswers :

The financial requirements are very similar.

RayAnswers :

So if she qualifies in Florida she likely does so in PA.

RayAnswers :

I know that all of this can be abit overwhelming.The PA ombudsman can be a big help.They have one in each area of PA and if you know what are you are looking at they will give you a name for the one in that city for those homes.

RayAnswers :

They usually have great knowledge of that are and the facilities in that area as well as medicaid.

RayAnswers :

The feds require each state to have ombudsman.Also they can deal with any care issues you have as well.

RayAnswers :

Medicaid eligibility is usually retroactive to a date so they may cover some of the period where she is private pay but there is likely to be at least a couple of weeks private pay.

RayAnswers :

If you have more questions let me know its not a problem.

Customer:

I do have copies of all the data that Florida required for the application, but the Medicaid Done Right company completed the application. But at least all of the data is available. And I will use all the websites you've provided to locate an ombudsman and a facility, though I have had at least two recommended to me by friends that are right in the town where I live. You have been helpful in setting a direction to follow. I'll be returning to FL to help complete a divorce proceeding for her (another nasty, but inevitable wrinkle, and secure durable power of attorney. Is the latter transferrable to PA?

RayAnswers :

If the divorce was filed in Florida it will likely have to be completed there.It may be completed by a Florida lawyer and she may not need to attend court.

RayAnswers :

Here are free PA general POA forms might want her to sign one of these for PA too.Each state has different requirements..

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.I wish you good luck here with all.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

If you can leave a positive rating it is always appreciated.

Customer:

The divorce will not be contested; should be quick, though never easy. Thank you for pointing me in all the right directions. Appreciate your help.

RayAnswers :

No problem thanks again.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29262
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.