How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21658
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance and I lived together for 6 years. One day she up

Resolved Question:

My fiance and I lived together for 6 years. One day she up and left without reason taking only a few items of clothing and her toothbrush. She immediately started slandering me accusing me of horric acts of abuse and theft. As much as I tried I could not get her to speak to me by phone email or text. After discovering all of these and finding out the numerous lies she told me during our relationship I knew it was over. I have tried for a solid month to get her to remove her belongs from our rental duplex. I have even gone as far as to pack up two small truckloads of her belongings and drop them off at the house where she is currently staying. She has refused to pay her share of the bills and rent so at the end of the month I had our landlord remove her from our month to month lease. I finally had a chance to speak with her when I dropped off the last load of items I thought she would want. i told her she needed to speak with me to arrange removing the rest of her belongings to which she would only reply "I can't talk about this right now." I told her this was her last opportunity because i was ready to move on and if she didn't talk to me about this I was going to take the rest of her belongings to the dump. She replied "I don't care." My question is this: What responsibility do I really have as far as her belongings go? Can I legally throw all of her belongings away? Do I have to give her a certain time limit to remove them? Is there a limitation of long I have to be in charge of her belongings before they are considered abandonned? Thanks. Bruce Dallas,TX
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hello Bruce

My Name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing this and providing you information in this regard

I am sorry you are experiencing this matter.

Please tell me

1 - How long ago did she move out?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


1 month and three days ago

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Thank you

So recently

Here is what I suggest you do

You write her a letter and you state that she has 30 days from the date of the letter to come and retrive her belongings. State that you will then dispose of them as you deem appropriate and that any costs associated with that disposal will be invoiced to her.

Now you do not have to charge her for the expense, if any - but you can put that if you want to and you can try to collect via a small claims lawsuit if you want/

Or you can sell her things at a yard sale after the 30 days has lasped

The letter must be mailed certified with a return receipt requested so you can see when she go the letter and start your 30 days from that date


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Your business is appreciated.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Thank you for the advice. Just one more quick question then I will give you a rave review. I am sure she will wait until the last possible minute to arrange to get her belongings if she wants them at all. If she decides she wants her belongings I am sure she will want everything that was purchased during our relationship whether she paid for it or not. If neither one of us has reciepts for items in question, who has legal right to ownership? In other words how are he said/she said disputes resolved with no proof of ownership?

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Well, then it would have to be settled in court.

Therefore, I suggest that you itemize a list of her belongings in the letter.

Those will be the things she can collect.

If she wants others she will have to sue you

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21658
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.