How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21728
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a document that needed to be sent to the school. I completed

Resolved Question:

I had a document that needed to be sent to the school. I completed it and signed it and sent it. The school then changed the information that I put and wrote in what they wanted and sent it back to me signed and excuted as they called it. I do not agree with the changes that they made to my information. 1. Is it against the law to change a document after someone has already signed it. If so what law did it break? How can I correct this with the changes they?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing this and providing you information in this regard.

Please tell me

1 - what was the document?

2 - what was changed?

3 - Was there a letter noting changes had been made and requesting you initial the changes?

4 - How do you know the changes were made

 

5 - How do the changes affect you?

Thank you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hello,


It was an "Annual Notification of Homeschool" form.


 


They changed the current grade of my child from 12th to 10th


 


There was no letter noting the change and no request for me to initial any thing.


 


I clearly saw where she crossed out the 12th grade that I had written and wrote in 10th.


 


The changes would lead anyone to believe that my child is in 10th grade instead of 12th.


 


FYI. I took him out of school the start of 10th grade year and home-schooled him for 2 years. We completed 10th grade and 11th grade.


 


He is now being homeschooled for the 12th grade. It is the parent who signs off weather or not the child completes school not the homeschool department. In the state of Maryland I am only required to show the Homeschool department Continuous homeschooling. They do not even check to see if it is on grade level work that they are doing. So they have no right to decide what grade my child is being homeschooled for.

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hello


Ok

Thank you

Well, it should not have been changed without your approval or a discussion or some type or evaluation process.

And so while it could be deemed as some sort of criminal fraud or forgery, I suggest that you will want to contact the department and discuss the problem and that it was changed without notification to you.

I suggest that it could have been inadvertent ???

And so for it to be fraud you need to first establish that it was a deliberate intent to defraud someone about something


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

What happens if they refuse to change it back? Is there a law or something that says they can not do this? (unilateral modification of a contract)

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hello

There would be no "law" It is based on "Policy:" of the Homeschooling programs

And so you need to read and familiarize yourself wtih that.

And if they have not followed policy, then you will need to bring this to the attention of the State Board of Education and, hopefully, it will be resolved without you have to bring any court action in the way of a civil lawsuit.

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21728
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.