How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26331
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I get harassing phone calls to stop. Mother in law

Resolved Question:

How can I get harassing phone calls to stop. Mother in law makes calls to my daughter and sister all hours of the night. She makes racist remarks. I am married to her middle son age 65, if she does not get his attention at least three times a day she calls my family to talk about me. We are an interracial couple, He is African American and I am an irish American.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Customer:

Hi my name is Debi

Kirk Adams : Thanks Debi. The most effective thing is likely to file a telephone harassment charge against the mother in law.
Kirk Adams : The court can issue a restraining order against her and order her to make no contact via phone (or any other medium if you wish).
Kirk Adams : This is the only way to legally stop her calls.
Customer:

I want to, but my daughter and my sister don't want to do that in fear of putting a strain on me and my husbands marriage, I would like to know what I can do?

Kirk Adams : Well, it's probably not going to help anything on that level! But, her doing what she is doesn't really help things either.
Customer:

My husband and I live in Ma.

Kirk Adams : This is the only LEGAL act you could take to stop her actions.
Customer:

My husband and I are in an agreement something needs to be done, but his brother has power of attorney and just wants to let it go

Kirk Adams : It may be possible to informally try to work something out, go to counseling, etc., but the only sure way would be by filing telephone harassment charges against her with the local court.
Kirk Adams : A power of attorney has nothing to do with this issue.......
Customer:

Can I do this for my family?

Kirk Adams : You can do it for yourself -- each of them would have to file their own action.
Customer:

I have changed my phone number so I will not deal with her. They will not file charges against her. They are trying to be conciderate for us, I tried to tell them to do something, but she just won't stop.

Customer:

She will not go to counseling, she thinks she is right with what she is doing and will not admit she is doing anything wrong.

Kirk Adams : It's likely that the only thing that will stop this is court order.
Customer:

Can I go to the D.A.S

Customer:

sorry about that pushed the wrong button

Customer:

What I wanted to ask that ,Can I go to PA. D.A's office to file charges on our behalph?

Kirk Adams : You can go to the court clerk's office and file on your own.
Customer:

Do I have to file in PA? Or can I file here in Ma?

Kirk Adams : You would have to file where she is in order for the court to have jurisdiction over her.
Customer:

Can I file a report with her telephone co.?

Kirk Adams : It likely won't do much good as they can't stop her.
Customer:

Thank you for your help. I will get in touch with the Pa's court. Is there any other legal advice you can help me with regarding racial remarks and threats?

Kirk Adams : Getting a restraining order should take care of this all and stop the contact and threats.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26331
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.