How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5029
Experience:  Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
54899578
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX my question is this. Can my husbands

Resolved Question:

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX my question is this. Can my husband's ex-wife sue me for libel and cyber bullying as she claims I was doing when I put a negative not nasty, but all true facts, message on her new husband's adult daughter's Facebook. I was merely letting this women know what kind of person her father married. My husband's ex-wife is a cheater, habitual liar, thief and she texts nasty messages to us both. So, I did retaliate and sent a Facebook message to her new husband's adult daughter. Now she claims we will be hearing from her attorney this coming up Tuesday about a lawsuit. I thought this is a very expensive legal procedure and she doesn't have that kind of money and neither does her new husband. Does she have a case? I live in Florida.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

No, the statements that you made would not constitute libel, defamation, or cyber bullying.

The statements you made that she is a liar, cheater, and thief, are all opinion statements and are not the type of statements that can be the basis of a defamation cause of action. You would have need to have made a FALSE statement of fact in order for her to have a viable claim for defamation against you.

This would entail something specific that you said that she can PROVE is false. For instance if you wrote that she killed her brother (and he is alive and well) that would constitute defamation. And, as you stated, if all the statements you made are true, she wouldn't have any cause of action either.

Defamation is an extremely difficult and expensive cause of action to prove, and it is highly unlikely she has found any attorney to take the case. In addition to not having the essential element of a cause of action, it would be difficult for her to make out any claim of economic damages as well if you only posted this on her new husband's adult daughter's page.

Cyberbullying is not a tort itself, and isn't a separate claim she can prove. It would be limited to her cause of action for defamation.

I hope the above information is helpful.

Please let me know if you have any clarifying or follow up questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service. Please contact me first if you are contemplating leaving me a negative rating, as I’ll be happy to continue to address your concerns until you are completely satisfied with my service.

If not, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work. Please also rate me highly (9-10) when you receive your customer satisfaction survey as well.

Thanks and best of luck!

-Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5029
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Ok, great the only think that I said in the Facebook message is the she bankrucpt 4 of the 5 husbands she was married to. That was based on her 5th husband which is my husband now, he said this to me. This is the only statement that I am not sure is true. But everything else is true a very proveable. You said she probably couldnt find a lawyer to take her case, what about her going to the state attorneys office with this and getting a retraining order as she has threatened many times to do.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I was wondering if you replied to my reply to your answer. I have not received it yet.

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Definitely not. Unless you made imminent threats of physical violence she doesn't have a valid case for a restraining order against you.

The only thing that you're probably running afoul of is Facebook's terms of service. And, I would still strongly suggest that you do not post anything further on the adult daughter's page or elsewhere to ensure you will not have any future complications.

The bankruptcy statement would probably not be taken to mean that they literally all had to go through bankruptcy, so you shouldn't have any issue with that. And, again, there's not likely to be any provable economic damages regardless.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Ok, thank you! You have been extremely helpful and maybe now I acan sleep. Yes I will not write any more to her new husband's daughter. This only a one time thing. Thank you again for all your help! Have a very nice evening.

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
You too! Thanks and happy to help. Have a great rest of your weekend!
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5029
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.