How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4864
Experience:  Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

as a pro-se I had a federal civil suit dismissed by the district

Resolved Question:

as a pro-se I had a federal civil suit dismissed by the district judge based on an opinion of a magistrate judge that I never received or read. Upon notice I filed a motion telling the District judge just that fact which is true, I have never seen his opinion. What to use as case law maybe
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

What question do you have regarding your situation?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi,


 


Yes, The defendants attorney in federal court filed a motion to dismiss a wrongful arrest complaint for which I responded very well I thought. In the meantime a Magistrate judge filed his opinion to dismiss..I never read the magistrates opinion because I never received it. When I learned some three weeks later that the judge had dismissed I filed a motion to reinstate the case because I hadn't seen nor could I respond to something I hadn't read and she ignored my plea to be allowed to read the opinion and stayed with her dismissal.I have no response from you that I can find

Customer: replied 10 months ago.


I'm not sure how this works. Do you send a new e mail..this is info for the appeal court..is that understood?

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
To clarify, an opinion is not necessary in granting a motion to dismiss. The judge just needs to file an order granting the motion to dismiss. You would then appeal from the motion to dismiss that it was inappropriately granted. This would be based on the contents of the motion itself.

Judges don't issue opinions typically except in appeals court and the Supreme Court. Othertimes, judges just issue their decisions, or here, the order granting the motion to dismiss.

I realize the above information is not what you wanted to hear and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate an honest and direct answer to your question. It would be unprofessional of me and unfair to you to provide you with anything less.

Please let me know if you have any follow up or clarifying questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service. Please contact me first if you are contemplating leaving me a negative rating, as I’ll be happy to continue to address your concerns until you are completely satisfied with my service.

If not, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work.

Thanks and best of luck!

-Joseph
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Yes, I agree what I need to know is case law in the appeal process. I need to know case law for inappropriate dismissal.


 


She says "An order of blah blah US District judge, having been filed on 9 August 2013 Report and Recommendations of Magistrate..blah blah, in its entirety, dismissing plaintiffs complaint, and directing the clerk of the court to close this case. She said she did so because I hadn't responded. I couldn't respond because I never received the Report and Recommendation to respond to it.


 


I'm sorry I wasn't clear

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
I can't do legal research for you here, I can only give you answers to your questions. Case research would cost in the neighborhood of a hundred dollars (and up) an hour for using the pay sites for it, and just isn't cost effective.

You would appeal based on not being served with the motion in accord with the rules of civil procedure, and that you disagree with the motion.

You don't need case law for this, but I will opt out if you want to see if someone would be willing (and is able) to do this research for you.
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4864
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Alright I understand its a one page appeal based on failure to serve according to civil procedure. Thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.