How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38791
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a small business and have 41 employees with some increase

Customer Question

We are a small business and have 41 employees with some increase in business services in the near future. I know when we get to 50 employees some things change. Is this 50 full time equivalent employees? I ask because we have some very part time as needed employees who maybe work an hour or two a month. Do I add up all hours worked for everyone to determine number of employees? or does everyone count as "1 employee" no matter how little they work for us?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer directly, the number '50' does not refer to full-time employees, but to the amount of employees on your employment rolls. Everyone would count as 'one' employee for the purpose of calculation, so even if someone works for 1 hour a month, they would still be an employee for that time. You may want to at least consider turning some into 1099 contractors as those would not count against the rolls and would lower the size of your entity in terms of federal designations.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


That is great advice, had some1099 contractors. We did with some that we felt fit that. Wouldn't you know, even though they signed agreements and picked their own hours and were not directly supervised, they received unemployment benefits when we decreased hours. now we are faced with the other 1099 contractor to turn them into employees as well.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Stacy.

Ah, I see. So the state claimed that they were mischaracterized employees. That does hurt that option but perhaps you can review your 'scope of control' and other federal guidelines to greater ease the split between employment and supervision, and pursue that further as an option. In any case while for discrimination purposes there is an hourly limitation on how many employees you may have in a full-time or a part-time basis, in terms of sheer size, each employee counts separately. If you want to ensure that you remain under 50, consolidate hours with individuals or bring them on board as contractors whenever feasible.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you and I am appealing that decision with unemployment as they work on their own.


In response to your comment of consolidating hours, what does that mean? If I have 2 part time employees in same job and both work 20 hours, that equals 40 and what does that mean in relation to Federal Laws?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Stacy,

You are most welcome. In a situation where you consolidate individuals into one position and go above 30 hours a week, then that person would be entitled to benefits as per the "Affordable Care Act" (or "Obamacare" depending on perspective). That would potentially increase your botXXXXX XXXXXne and would fine you if benefits are not provided. Therefore unless you wish to provide benefits, keeping your employees under 30 hours a week would be ideal. By consolidating I do not mean hours, I mean positions--you would need to terminate or release one individual, and increase the hours of the other individual in question.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38791
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16649 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.