How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4868
Experience:  Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A boyfriend from 40 years ago wishes to include me in an autobiography

Resolved Question:

A boyfriend from 40 years ago wishes to include me in an autobiography (believe it is already written). I do not want this as our relationship was riddled with embarrassing situations I do not want public. This person has been harassing me as well. Please help. Thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

I need a bit more information from you before I can proceed to provide you with a complete and thorough answer to your question.


Can you tell me what the nature of the harassment is? Has he been making any threats of violence against you, or are you just irritated that he is continuing to contact you?

Also, are you concerned that your ex-boyfriend is making false statements about you, or just that he would disclose what happened in your relationship without your consent?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


No threats of violence but fear his potential to cause bodily harm.


 


Both false statements and disclose embarrassing situations from our relationship. Also, from the letters, emails and phone calls received his perception of the relationship and mine are worlds apart.


 


I was 19 and he 30 during that relationship. I am now 60 and live an entirely respectable life and wish to be left alone and not included in any of his life events.


 

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Hello Carolyn,

Thanks for the additional information. I'll get back to you shortly.
Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Hello Carolyn,

Unfortunately, nothing your ex-boyfriend is doing currently is illegal. It is actually not illegal for him to use you in your autobiography without your permission.

However, it constitutes defamation if he makes false and damaging statements about you in the autobiography. If that is the case, then you can sue him for defamation after the publication of his autobiography, if it is even published. (Unless he's been particularly successful or is a writer, it is highly unlikely that any publisher would be interested in putting out his autobiography).

You can block him on Facebook to prevent him from contacting you any further. Unfortunately, the police aren't going to get involved absent threats of imminent bodily harm.

I realize the above information is not what you wanted to hear and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate an honest and direct answer to your question. It would be unprofessional of me and unfair to you to provide you with anything less.

Please let me know if you have any follow up or clarifying questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service. Please contact me first if you are contemplating leaving me a negative rating, as I’ll be happy to continue to address your concerns until you are completely satisfied with my service.

If not, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work.

Thanks and best of luck!

-Joseph
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Joseph,


 


No I appreciate your honest answer and it was as I feared. I did call my local police today and they suggest sending him notice to stop trying to contact me. Then if he continues they can help.


Only thing with this site is I do NOT want to continue service but am unable to figure out how to stop a monthly charge going forward?


Also will your fee for this be $60 or should I anticipate more charges?


 


Thanks again


 


 


 

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Hello Carolyn.

The charge for this question is 60 dollars. I can't answer your questions regarding billing. That's a matter for customer service.

You can contact them here:

1(NNN) NNN-NNNN

or the other information here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/contact-us
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4868
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.