How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89094
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, we got a written/itemized estimate from a contractor

Resolved Question:

Hello, we got a written/itemized estimate from a contractor for energy efficeint windows, took the bid, and signed him up. Unforturnately, he installed regular clear glass. The he wrote low e argon glass(this is what we want) on the estimate, but I did not notice until he did not write it on the final bill. We are taking part of a government sponsored energy audit/rebate program, which requires the low e glass. I have been talking about the program from the beginning, and through-out our conversations. Yet, when I called him requesting product info on the windows to include with our rebate application, he said he didn't recall any conversation about low e energy efficeint glass. Yikes. Are we up a creek with a paddle? Or, do we have something beyond "hey, do the right thing!" to leverage with to get what we thought we were paying for. Thank You
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation. Just to clarify, please:

1) Your bid clearly mentioned energy efficient glass, correct?
2) On his estimate, he wrote down energy efficient glass,correct?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello Ely,


the answer to both of your question is yes.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, K. I am typing out your answer now; apologies in advance for the momentary wait...
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
K,

he said he didn't recall any conversation about low e energy efficeint glass. Yikes. Are we up a creek with a paddle? Or, do we have something beyond "hey, do the right thing!" to leverage with to get what we thought we were paying for. Thank You

Well, this guys seems to be a liar, liar, pants on fire kind of guy. Not only did the bid clearly mark "efficient glass," so did his estimate. So why would he be marking his estimate "efficient glass" and bidding on a bid that states "efficient glass" if he did not know about the fact that this job needed to be done with efficient glass?
'
It seems to me that he attempted to break out of the deal and install regular glass, bill you for efficient, and being caught, is trapped in his lie.

Yes, you do have leverage. A lawsuit. To sue in a state court, one needs to have a "cause of action." There are numerous causes of action, such as "breach of contract," "negligence," "fraud," "unjust enrichment," etc., as well as causes of action rooted in statutory law. Every state has their own although they are very similar to each other in every state because they all stem from the same common law. A pleading in Court needs at least one cause of action, although it is not unusual to have more than one.

Here, you may have a case for BREACH OF CONTRACT and FRAUD.

It is well established that, in an action based on breach of contract, the plaintiff has the burden of proving the existence of a contract, breach of the contract, and resulting damages. Great Western Sav. Bank v. George W. Easley Co., J.V., 778 P.2d 569, 577-78 (Alaska 1989).

The elements of a cause of action for knowing misrepresentation or deceit (i.e. fraud) include: a false representation of fact, knowing of the falsity, intention to induce reliance, justifiable reliance, and damages. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 525 (1976); see also Thomson v. Wheeler Constr. Co., 385 P.2d 111, 113 (Alaska 1963).

Punitive damages may also be requested under Alaska Stat. § 09. 17. 020.

In short, a threat to sue may have him install the e-glass as required in the first place. A certified letter stating this (from an attorney is best since this may carry more gravitas) may help to convince him to act. Let me know if you need a sample letter.

Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you Ely, this helps. Is there a charge for a sample letter?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
No charge! One second please!
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Dear ________,

This correspondence is in regard to the recent work done by you/your company on _____. Please note that the bid, as well as your own estimate, mention efficient glass as the item installed.

However, upon inspection, it has been noticed that efficient glass was not installed, and regular glass was. Your claims of not having been aware of efficient glass requirement make no sense because your own estimate mentions it.

At this time, we are giving you ____ days to install efficient glass as required by the bid and your contract. If this is not done within the time allotted, we may have no choice but to pursue the matter in court for breach of contract and fraud.

It is well established that, in an action based on breach of contract, the plaintiff has the burden of proving the existence of a contract, breach of the contract, and resulting damages. Great Western Sav. Bank v. George W. Easley Co., J.V., 778 P.2d 569, 577-78 (Alaska 1989).

The elements of a cause of action for knowing misrepresentation or deceit (i.e. fraud) include: a false representation of fact, knowing of the falsity, intention to induce reliance, justifiable reliance, and damages. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 525 (1976); see also Thomson v. Wheeler Constr. Co., 385 P.2d 111, 113 (Alaska 1963).

Punitive damages may also be requested under Alaska Stat. § 09. 17. 020.

Thank you for your attention to this matter.

Sincerely,

Signature

Name

This is just a sampler! Send certified, return receipt requested.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89094
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your gratuity.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
20653 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.