How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1442
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
17831645
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what type of evidence is needed in california to obtain a civil

Resolved Question:

what type of evidence is needed in california to obtain a civil harassement restraining order and how much should an attorney charge? Do I need to be in court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.

Q1. what type of evidence is needed in california to obtain a civil harassement restraining order

The courts make those determinations on a case-by-case basis, so the goal is to present as much information as possible to show that the violence, stalking, serious harassment, or threats of violence actually occurred, and that they have placed the victim in danger or caused him/her to have a reasonable fear of serious harm or continued harassment.

Besides the victim's own testimony, the evidence presented may include any admission by the abuser, the testimony of eye-witnesses or others who have personal knowledge of what occurred because they heard or saw what happened or saw the effects of what happened (e.g. cries, bruises), any audio/video recording of the incident, photographs of the incident or after effects (e.g. bruises, damaged property), medical records if treatment was sought, criminal records if charges were filed, and any evidence of a past history of acts or threats of violence toward the victim (including any criminal record). The more information the victim has that can support the fact that the abuse or harassment occurred and is likely to occur again the better.

 

Q2. and how much should an attorney charge?

 

That too is determined on a case by case basis by the attorney. Factors taken into consideration include the attorney's skill and experience, and availability, the complexity of the case and whether or not it is contested, and how much time will be required to work on the case, including the number of witnesses who will need to be questions, how many documents will have to be reviewed, and how many court appearances will have to be attended. In a moderately contested case, you may be looking at $2500. But it is always a good idea to shop around.

Q3. Do I need to be in court?

The victim does have to appear, since he/she is making the allegations and also because the accused has a right to respond to those allegations, to question the person making the allegations as well as review evidence submitted and cross-examine any witnesses that are called. However, if the victim is particularly afraid, the court can be notified in advance about those concerns. Often, courts will provide extra security and escort to and from the courthouse in those cases where serious violence is alleged and/or is likely to occur, such as when the abuser is particularly hostile and has a history of violence.

 

You can find forms and more detailed information about the process in the Civil Harssment section of the California Self Help website. I have provided a link to it here for your review: http://www.courts.ca.gov/1044.htm

Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1442
Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
Amber E. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
365 Satisfied Customers
Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.