How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3389
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 16 year old son is currently enrolled in a local tech school

Customer Question

My 16 year old son is currently enrolled in a local tech school for auto repair, which requires him to have his own tools and tool box.At the end of his sophmore year which was this past June we went to the school to pickup his tools for the summer.Upon arriving at the school we saw his tool box had been vandelized and all his tools had been stolen.The value of the tools and box is around $800.00.The school claims that they are not responsible for the theft and are doing nothing to help us out.We had a state police officer come down to the school and filled a report but nothing was ever done.My question is ther anything I can do.I have to replace his tools for his shop but I refuse to leave anymore tools at the school without someone sighning something to guarantee that if this were to happen again the school will be responsible.I had marked all of his tools prior to him starting his freshman year,I have even checked with local pawn shops to see if any of his tools happened to show up.i just recently talked to his shop teacher he had last year and he told me he did not want to get involved.Any advice would be appreciated.Thanks Kevin
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 7 months ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Chris T., JD :

Where in the school were the tools? Were they inside?

Customer:

yes tools were inside the shop at the time .

Chris T., JD :

Do you know how they were vandalized? Do you know if the shop had a history of vandalism?

Customer:

The tool box was beaten up with a ball pean hammer and was forced open.I asked the shop teacher if the shop had ever had this happen before and he said no.

Customer:

The tool box was locked and was verified to be locked by scool security officer.

Chris T., JD :

That is a problem. Legally, the school's liability is severely limited by the criminal act of another person. The only way around that is if they knew the premises had a history or burglaries, etc., but did nothing to protect the contents, or, at a minimum, warn the people. But, under most circumstances, the school has a defense that the damage was caused by the criminal acts of a 3rd party, and that they should not be liable.

Customer:

So what do I do about bringing in another set of tools if I cant be guaranteed that this wont happen again

Chris T., JD :

Is it possible to take the tools home every night?

Customer:

No, you are talking about a roll away box with a 8 drawer chest.I also live about 20 miles away from the school.

Chris T., JD :

It is very unlikely that they will sign anything to guarantee the safety of the tools. They probably don't want that kind of liability. Have you looked into insuring them?

Customer:

I have not looked into insuring them,even if I do that is more money on top of the $800.00 I am already out.

Chris T., JD :

Insurance on something $800 would not be very expensive, but yes, you would be out more money. I know it isn't ideal, but I can tell you that the school is not going to be liable, based on what you've said. You will have to take matters into your own hands if you want to protect yourself against more theft.

Chris T., JD :

I'm sorry for the bad news, but I have to give honest answers. If I didn't, you could pursue what would likely be a fruitless lawsuit, which could cost you hundreds of dollars.

Customer:

What gets me is that if the schools tools or equipment had been stolen they probably have insurance to cover there loss.

Chris T., JD :

Their insurance most likely only covers their property.

Customer:

So basically I am screwed.

Chris T., JD :

I don't think you can sue the school for the cost of the tools. So, to be blunt, yes.

Customer:

I appreciate your time.Thanks Kevin

Chris T., JD :

Sorry for the bad news.

Chris T., JD :

But, I'm sure you'd rather me give it to you straight.
If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Chris T., JD :

Is there something else I can do for you?

Customer:

All set Thanks

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3389
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for the positive rating! If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here. Also, you may receive a survey in the near future asking questions about my service. If you have a few moments, please complete it. Hopefully, you've been fully satisfied with my assistance. If not, please let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.