How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15938
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend moved out over 30 days ago but still has tools

Customer Question

My boyfriend moved out over 30 days ago but still has tools in garage & toy memorabilia. I iwn this hime in Cherokee county, city of canton GA. what is my obligation regarding his things? Police said since he voluntarily moved he gave up right to access. I no longer want to be free storage.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 10 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good evening. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Do you know why he has failed to contact you about the remaining items and 30 days have passed? Did he respond to your email?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

He has tried to come back but only to manipulate. He came to get TV on 9/13 & was supposed to come back next day for rest. He didn't. He broke his phone & I am taking laptop to police tomorrow. I don't want any of his stuff in my home. I texted his family & sent formal email stating he must give 24 hour notice before arriving. He will not respond.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 10 months ago.
Shari, thank you for the additional information. You certainly do not want to place yourself in a position, where you dispose of his personal items and then he comes back and tries to sue you for damages, out of spite. As such, you should provide him with written notice, advising that these items have been left for over 30 days and unless he contacts you within _____________ days and sets a time to retrieve them, you will consider them abandoned and dispose of them. Moreover, you can advise him that you intend to charge him a storage fee for this items as they are occupying your personal space, without cause. This way, if you do end up throwing them away ,selling them or donating them and he tries to sue you, you have evidence to show he made no attempt to retrieve these items. In an ideal situation, he would agree on a day and time and he would get everything from you, as soon as possible.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I did essentially say that but will resend. Do I need to list his items? He has not given me a dime & also left his dog for me to care for. Said I could stud him out. Can he say something of mine is his?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 10 months ago.
You do not have to care for his dog and could like sue and charge him for the cost of caring for it. If possible, give him an itemized list of the items to protect your interest, in case he tries to claim that something was missing. He needs to have a legal right to claim something of yours as his, so you can just allow him access to the garage, so he does not try and claim anything inside the home.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15938
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I need to find out what protection I need regarding a lawyer. My ex is making slanderous accusations that could result in an investigation. I filed a police report for theft of my iphone, visa rewards card, flash drive that contains all my personal information, he was using spy ware to track m & record calls/texts. Accused me of drugging him & sneaking men in house while his 2 little girls were here. I'm getting to attempt to get a protective order but the officer recommended I speak w attorney.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 10 months ago.
Who did he make these allegations to?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

His mother than in a text Friday night, I was told he told his soon to be ex wife & her brother in law who is a Cherokee ciunty detective for sheriff dept in the county I live in. Also identity theft & opening his mail. He is nuts...Also said there were tunnels under my house for me to sneak them in, I was oart of some secret hacker group & was going to frame him. I have immaculate credit, bought my dream home, college efucsted w a good job in telecommunication sales. Its crazy!!

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 10 months ago.
You can certainly go to the court house tomorrow and file a restraining order / protection order against him, if you are in fear and if he is harassing you. You can also proceed with the police report as needed.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

That was not helpful. I was told to seek legal advice on the best way to protect my self outside of police report/investigation. What type of atty do I need regarding his allegations, his personal property still here & protection against whatever he is up to with stealing my flash drive & hacking into my network.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 10 months ago.
Our site does not allow us to provide legal advise. We can only provide information. If he stole personal items, that is a criminal offense and the police need to investigate and possible charge him. On your own , if he is harassing you, you can file a restraining/protective order against him and also sue him civilly for damages if the police do not arrest and charge him

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions