How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90975
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I FEEL THAT MY HOA HAS UNFAIRLY HANDLED MY ACC REQUEST. THE

Resolved Question:

I FEEL THAT MY HOA HAS UNFAIRLY HANDLED MY ACC REQUEST. THE COLORS I CHOSE ARE WELL WITHIN THE GUIDELINES OF THE STANDARDS OUTLINED FOR THE COMMUNITY. THE PROBLEM SURFACED TO PAINT MY 'OUT DATED' BRICK TO HARMONIZE BETTER WITH MY COLORS (GRAY WITH SLIGHTLY DARKER GRAY). THERE IS NOTHING IN THE STANDARD THAT SAYS HOMEOWNERS AREN'T ALLOWED TO PAINT BRICK TRIM. NOT ALL HOUSES IN THE COMMUNITY HAVE BRICK TRIM. THE QUESTION BECAME A BOARD ISSUE, AND THEY VOTED IT DOWN. DOESN'T WHETHER OR NOT ONE MAY PAINT THE BRICK ON THEIR HOME HAVE TO BE SPELLED OUT IN THE STANDARD FOR EVERYONE TO SEE AND ABIDE BY IN ORDER TO BE AN ENFORCEABLE ISSUE, OR MAY THE GOVERNING BOARD SIMPLY VOTE MY REQUEST DOWN? THE ACC HAS A ROOFING STANDARD THAT THEY CAN'T ENFORCE AND THEY HAVEN'T BEEN AT ALL CONSCIENTIOUS ABOUT ENFORCING THE FENCE STANDARD REGARDING COLOR. APPARENTLY, THEY INTEND TO START A NEW TREND OF CODE ENFORCEMENT WITH ME. A FACTOR WHICH I FEEL VERY ACUTELY IS THAT THE DECISION THEY MADE IS A PERSONAL ONE BASED ON THE FACT THAT I RESIGNED THE BOARD AND THEY ARE ANGRY WITH ME. THIS PROBABLY SOUNDS LIKE A GOOD PLOT FOR A SOAP OPERA BUT I FIRMLY FEEL THEY HAVE ABUSED THE POWER OF THE HOA TO AVENGE THEIR ANGER WITH ME. I AM SO UPSET I CAN'T REALLY THINK. DO YOU HAVE AN OPINION AND/OR SUGGESTION. I HAVE CONSIDERED THE 'NEIGHBORHOOD JUSTICE' AVENUE, BUT WHEN I CALLED THAT OFFICE THEY QUICKLY TOLD ME THAT WHATEVER DECISION MIGHT BE REACHED WAS NOT LEGALLY BINDING.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

This is the problem with HOAs, they are often very arbitrary in their decisions. When a board takes actions on a matter that are not governed by their bylaws and they prevent an owner from doing something not prohibited by the bylaws, the owner's next recourse legally would be to file suit in court for a declaratory judgment to invalidate the board decision as being "outside the scope of their powers and bylaws and also being arbitrary and capricious."

The declaratory judgment action would be your next action if the board refuses to allow this and claims to have voted it down by the board, since the board cannot vote to disallow something that is not prohibited in the bylaws.




I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90975
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.