How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27368
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My tennant is month to month. I need her out of the rental

Customer Question

My tennant is month to month. I need her out of the rental unit ASAP. Last night, my tennant came into my personal home w/o permission and walked upstairs to my 11 year old daughters room and tried to get into her room while she was changing her clothes. My tennant was babbling incoherently as she was drunk at the time of this incident. She has come into my home and let my dog aggressive dog outside w/o my permission. I caught her trying to "rewire" my hot tub. She literally broke into the electric panel and had her way at it. I am scared for my and my family's safety in our own home. I am having an alarm company out tomorrow to install a system so that my 11 year old can feel more safe b/c of what my tennant did. I have 2 daughters one is 11 and the other is 4 w/ special needs. My 11 year old is traumatized by this incident. My tennant is a threat to my family's safety. What legal/criminal rights do I have to get her removed from my home today? PLEASE get back to me right away. We are worried for our safety.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

Typically an eviction would be the appropriate manner to get rid of the tenant however, as you know, this can take a little while.

Dwayne B. :

A quick solution to your problem is to hire an attorney and file for a Temporary Restraining Order excluding her from the residence and then proceed with the normal eviction process. You can even have the court make special orders about when she can be there to move her items out of the house.

Customer:

Can this be done immediately? Like today? And will this restraining order keep her from entering the apartment today?

Dwayne B. :

Yes, a lawyer can usually get a TRO done within a few hours, depending on whether they can find a judge to sign it of course.

Dwayne B. :

Once she is served it goes into effect.

Customer:

What do you mean whether they can find a judge to sign it? And who will serve it?

Dwayne B. :

A TRO has to be signed/issued by a judge. Occasionally the judges will be at a class or in a trial or something else where you can't get to them. Your lawyer will know a process server or can get the Sheriff's Office to serve the document.

Customer:

Ok. I understand that part. Do they (sheriff/processor) have to physically hand her the paperwork? What if she does not answer the door?

Dwayne B. :

They have to hand the the paperwork. They have policies for if the person refuses to answer the door.

Dwayne B. :

Did you have additional questions?

Customer:

No. Thank you for your time.

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome. Be sure and start calling attorneys right away, it takes a couple of hours to do the paperwork and then they have to find a judge to sign, make arrangements for service, etc.

Dwayne B. :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B. :

I'll exit now to assist others.

Customer:

Will do. Thank You.

Dwayne B. :

You're welcome. Bye!

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27368
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Good Morning Dwayne. If I ever need to come back, I will def request you.


On Wednesday, we spoke to her and told her it's not working out and that we are no longer renting the apartment. We then handed her a 30 day notice to vacate. She (of course) was drunk when we gave it to her. But she accepted it. She said she will be out in 30 days. No issues that night. Then when I got home yesterday I caught her trying to rewire our outdoor speakers. She was sitting in our front yard (drunk of course). I told her to stop it and to not touch things that don't belong to her. I told her to get away from the speaker. She moved, said some nasty comments and went into her apartment, came back out and said " I have 30 days" then went back in. Then when I was outside in my pool area, getting the frogs out of my pool, she said she didn't want any hard feelings and wanted to talk. I told her I have nothing to say to her anymore, that she's drunk and unrational. She started with her nasty comments again, said I only want her out of the apt b/c my boyfriend made a pass at her and then said again, " I have 30 days". I told her I feel sorry for her and went into my house. She is now, I feel, harrassing me. She only approaches me when my boyfriend is not home. Next, I guess I will have to file the TRO. It's a shame but also good to know that I have options. Anyway, Thanks for listening Dwayne and for your advise.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome and best wishes to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
13285 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992