How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16520
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

was stop by police driving at 2.30 am when they pulled the

Customer Question

was stop by police driving at 2.30 am when they pulled the license is came back suspended.


This was a clerical error My ticket was paid on time and the office never sent to the DMV THAT IS WAS. I did get a letter showing they reinstated it with out any moneys being paid .
I was taken to jail on that night spent it in jail had to be bailed out lost a day of work the person I shared my home with did not believe me so I had to move out my life has been k oss . were do I go? I have very little money . who can help me this was so unfair I have a court date Oct to be in front of the judge
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Is the court date for the suspended license charge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes also my friend car I was driving had an empty beer bottle in it I do not drink (ever) . the police did not think it was mine he did not make me do any sobriety test.I did not see it when I got in the car it was dark


the officer after get in info My lic was suspended then tore the car a part .So I was given ticket as well for an open container

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. When you appear in court in October, you want to bring with you the letter you received showing that your license was reinstated by the them and any other evidence to show and support that the ticket was paid and the suspension was an error by the clerk. Once this is presented to the State, they should dismiss the case. If that happens, then the only other thing you need to handle is the ticket for the open container. Even though the car was not yours and it was borrowed from a friend, there is still a presumption that you are responsible for the contents. If the officer did not think it was yours, he would have never wrote the ticket and just disposed of it. Another interesting thing to look into is the basis for which the officer stopped the vehicle. If this was your friends car, then even if he ran the plates, it should have not revealed that your licenses was suspended, until after he ran your license. If the officer did not have a legal basis to stop the car, a possible motion to suppress could be filed as well.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the reason he said he stop me was I did not turn on the car lights till I was out of the yard ,As I said it was 2.30 AM I did not want to wake the children shining the lights into the house there rooms are in the front that is way he stop me . and he found the lic was suspended


when he ran it not the plates

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
If your lights were not on while operating the vehicle at night, then the officer had a basis to stop you. While I understand your reason for not wanting to put them on immediately, it is not a defense to raise.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16520
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I need to go with a Lawyer to court

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
That is at your discretion. You can handle it alone if you wanted to or retain legal counsel, to act on your behalf. I always think it is best to retain an attorney but you can also appear alone and see what the prosecutor is willing to do and if you are unsure at that time, ask for time to retain an attorney and come back.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.