How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14499
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I met a very pretty girl who maybe playboy class. Anyway,how

Customer Question

I met a very pretty girl who maybe playboy class. Anyway,how do we protect her pictures from being used. And what per cent should I ask for like a finders fee. I have a million . Do I just send a pic to playboy and ask if she is good enough.,if I do and they say yes bring her to LA I'll be back to hire you. To me she's great but they may not think so.the question was about protection
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 11 months ago.

Hello there -

-

When a photographer or any other artist takes a photo of a subject then that work product produced by the photographer is automatically copyrighted and you automatically receive all of the proceeds from any publication of the photograph(s) unless you sign a release granting the magazine the right to use the photos for free or you enter into a contract permitting the magazine to lease the photos from you or to buy the photos from you outright. You see, prior to 1978, every artist, photographer, etc had to complete a form and send a copy of their work to the US Copyright office in order to have copyright protection against their works being stolen from them and used by someone else. In 1978 the Congress passed a law amending the US Copyright act which gives every artist, photographer, etc an automatic copyright in their own work without having to register it with the US Copyright office. The only thing you have to do is put your name and the words "Copyright 2013" on the back of the photo (or you can use the symbol for copyright which is a small c enclosed in a circle with the year next to it). If you do this then your private works are protected and you can sue any party who uses the photo without your permission so long as you can show that you took the photo.

-

Regarding how to make a submission to playboy or any other magazine or publication, that is not something that I can really answer here. If you check with their websites you should be able to get submission information that way.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I receive no credit for assisting you today unless you press a positive rating below, so I really DO appreciate it !! Pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below (a positive rating) will not cost you anything additional -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to credit me for this time spent assisting you today. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14499
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks again
Expert:  Legalease replied 11 months ago.
Best of Luck Walker !!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions