How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15652
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My condo was sold today at auction. (Unsure to who). I have

Resolved Question:

My condo was sold today at auction. (Unsure to who). I have been the tenant for over 8 years. What happens next?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 10 months ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello and welcome. My name isXXXXX am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you are a renter, you do not have to worry at this point, the new owner has to contact you and provide you notice,

WALLSTREETLAW :

of whether they will allow you to remain in the property pursuant to your lease or they will want to have you leave, as they will move into the property.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Under the "Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009,"

WALLSTREETLAW :

this legislation provided that leases would survive a foreclosure. The tenant could stay at least until the end of the lease, and month-to-month tenants would be entitled to 90 days' notice before having to move out (this notice period is longer than any state's non-foreclosure notice period, a real boon to tenants).


An exception was carved out for the buyer who intends to live on the property -- this buyer may terminate a lease with 90 days' notice. Importantly, the law provides that any state legislation that is more generous to tenants will not be preempted by the federal law. These protections apply to Section 8 tenants, too.

Customer:

How would they contact me? My father's name was on the mortgage, not mine. Would they check utility bills or something like that? Or would they leave something on the front door?

WALLSTREETLAW :

they have to serve you the notice,

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you have a lease they have to abide by it,

Customer:

In person? Then I have 90 days from that point to move?

WALLSTREETLAW :

if you have no lease they have to give you 90 days notice,

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Many times,

WALLSTREETLAW :

they will pay you to leave early, so if they do notify you,

WALLSTREETLAW :

ask for some key money to leave

Customer:

Are they allowed to come inside my unit at any time?

WALLSTREETLAW :

no, they need to provide you notice,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and permission

Customer:

How much key money is reasonable? Rents here in Santa Monica for a 1 bedroom are $1600 minimum. Plus the cost of moving (I have a piano so it will be pricier than usual).

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you have a long term lease, you can ask for much more,

WALLSTREETLAW :

I think 3 months rent is reasonable if you do not have a lease

Customer:

I have a copy of my lease that my father signed on his deathbed in the hospital back in November. He stated that I could stay for 5 more years. But since it's not dated, it's not legit, correct?

WALLSTREETLAW :

no,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you can use it,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and show it to them,

WALLSTREETLAW :

it may be challenged, but it is a lease,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and you should argue for more time and key money,

WALLSTREETLAW :

due to the lease

Customer:

Okay. Would it be challenged in court? Would I have to pay court fees?

WALLSTREETLAW :

they may try to do this,

WALLSTREETLAW :

but it will take time,

WALLSTREETLAW :

in terms of fees you would not have to pay their fees in most cases

WALLSTREETLAW :

it is easier for them to pay you to leave

Customer:

Also, you're stating that I will be served. In person, correct? What if I'm not home? Could they come to my job? Or would they mail it? How does that work?

WALLSTREETLAW :

they could mail it, they will not come to your home

Customer:

So look for something in the mail? Then how and who do I contact about the lease and wanting more time?

WALLSTREETLAW :

they will provide you the new owners name and details, at this point do not worry, and just wait for them to contact you

Customer:

Okay, can I contact you in the future when I get contacted by the new owners? I'm just worried that the sherrif will break my door down and force me out. I just wanted reassurance that I will be contacted. I want this to go smoothly.

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes, you can ask for wallstreetlaw, at anytime

WALLSTREETLAW :

good luck

WALLSTREETLAW :

and if satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer:

Thanks so much!

WALLSTREETLAW :

thank you

WALLSTREETLAW :

if satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15652
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.