How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26811
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently used the services of a water restoration company.

Customer Question

I recently used the services of a water restoration company. The company negotiated charges with my insurer and my insurer paid the agreed amounts in a check to me. I was later billed for amounts above the agreed upon amounts by the restoration company. The company now threatens to file a mechanic's lien on my property if I do not pay the increased charges. Am I liable for payment?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

Was there anything in writing that said they were only going to charge the amount paid by the insurance company?

Customer:

No.

Customer:

I am awaiting your answer.

Dwayne B. :

If there is nothing that restricts the amount they can charge and the work was done then you would be liable for the extra amount.

Customer:

If the company presented their estimate of charges to the insurance company and those amounts were accepted, why are they now allowed to bill for more than the authorized amount? The scope of work did not change.

Dwayne B. :

There can be a difference between what an insurance company will pay and what the company will charge. I'm not saying that is what happened in your case, but I have seen a number of cases where the insurance company won't pay the full measure. At that point it becomes a case against the insurance company for a failure to pay the actual damages as opposed to a failure of the contractor.

Dwayne B. :

If the contractor agreed to accept what the insurance paid as payment in full it is a different matter.

Customer:

My insurance company alleges in a letter to me that the amounts were negotiated and agreed to by the contractor. How can I now be liable for charges that I did not agree to nor was made aware of; I had no apportunity to to accept or decline prior to the work being completed. The issue only became an issue when my insurer sent the check to me for payment. Do I have a legal recourse?

Dwayne B. :

Yes, but the recourse depends on exactly what happened. You would have a case against either the insurance company, the contractor or both.

Dwayne B. :

Were you given an estimate on what it would cost for the work? Were you under the impression it wouldn't cost you anything? If so, why were you under that impresssion?

Customer:

I was not given an estimate of the cost. The contractor chose to deal directly with my insurance company. Of course I knew ther would be charges, but how much I did not know. When I asked, the contractor indicated he was working it out with my insurance company; and indicated that emergency services were covered.

Dwayne B. :

I need you to help me understand. You stated, "of course I knew there would be charges". So is your issue that you are unhappy with the amount of the charges you owe as opposed to being unhappy that you owe anything?

Customer:

I am frustrated with the contractor entering into an agreement with the insurance company to accept negotiated payments and then billing me for a different amount after the fact.

Dwayne B. :

So, again, is the issue that you were billed anything at all (above the deductible of course)?

Customer:

Had I been made aware of the charges before the work began or at some point prior to completion, I would not have a problem with paying. Now I feel that I am being held hostage by the contractor who is using the threat of a mechanic' lien to get money he would otherwise not have received from my insurance company.

Dwayne B. :

The issue in this case is whether they charged a reasonable amount for the work. If you believe they overcharged you then your case is against the contractor, if you believe the insurance company underpaid then your case is against the insurance company.

Customer:

Thank you.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26811
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.