How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26757
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bought car with boyfriend. What recourse do i have to recoup

Resolved Question:

Bought car with boyfriend. What recourse do i have to recoup my investment since we are no longer together?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

Who has the vehicle?

Dwayne B. :

Is his name the only one on the title?

Dwayne B. :

Is there a lien on the vehicle?

Dwayne B. :

When you say you bought it "with" your boyfriend, what were the exact terms?

Customer:

he does

Customer:

  1. yes i believe so. i have not seen the title. when i asked abt

Customer:

he wouldnt answer definately

Customer:

no lien

Customer:

car 480000. i pd 28000

Customer:

he pd 20000 and shipping from florida.i understood my name would be on title.

Customer:

i have asked

Customer:

for repayment plan and he says we will talk, which doesnt happen

Dwayne B. :

Let me explain what you have to do and then the problems with it. After I finish I'll let you know and you can ask any follow ups at that point but hold the questions until then okay?

Customer:

do i have legal wa yto

Customer:

get money back. please advise

Customer:

ok

Dwayne B. :

If both your names are XXXXX XXXXX title it will make the procedure a lot easier. What you have to do is file a "Suit to Partition Property". What that is, essentially, is you asking the court to divide property that is jointly owned.

Dwayne B. :

If your name is XXXXX XXXXX the title it makes it a little more difficult.

Dwayne B. :

You still file the same type of suit, but you also ask the court to find that you have an "equitable title" or "equitable interest" in the property.

Dwayne B. :

Then for the court to order the property divided.

Dwayne B. :

Since you can't really divide a car like you could a bank account or land then what happens is each of you has a chance to buy the other one out OR the court orders the property sold and the money divided.

Dwayne B. :

The lawsuit is a little complicated so you probably want to hire an attorney but, of course, you don't want to spend more money on the attorney than you would get out of the vehicle.

Dwayne B. :

You can represent yourself but it will require some legal research on your part, you can get a good and inexpensive book on legal research at http://www.lessonsinlaw.com/the-guerrilla-guides-to-the-law/the-guerrilla-guide-to-legal-research-finding-the-law-for-non-lawyers/

Dwayne B. :

Partition suits aren't terribly difficult as far as the evidence required but they are a little complicated because most judges don't see a lot of them and so you have to be prepared to answer questions on the law.

Dwayne B. :

And provide the judge with case law that explains what he has to do.

Dwayne B. :

OK, that's the essentials. What can I answer for you?

Customer:

would an attorney take the case on a contigency basis. if i get 25000 the lawere

Customer:

would get a percenage?

Dwayne B. :

Possibly. The lawyer will usually charge 33 1/3-40%

Dwayne B. :

You may have to call around because usually these are done by the hour but it is certainly possible that a lawyer will take it on a %.

Dwayne B. :

Are you still there?

Customer:

how many hours would be reasonable to expect resolution?

Dwayne B. :

That's hard to say because it depends on how hard the other side fights and how easy to prove that you gave the money (in an admissible form). A rough guess would be a two to three hour trial and maybe 10-15 hours outside. Maybe twenty hours in all.

Dwayne B. :

But that is a very, very rough guess. I had one land partition case that we resolved in a couple of hours and another one that took over 100.

Customer:

will i recieve a transcript of this chat?

Dwayne B. :

When you issue your positive rating this will change into a regular Q and A format. At that time you can print a copy of this using your browser's print function. A positive rating also locks the question open and prevents it from timing out so you can return here anytime in the future you would like to.

Customer:

i dont have

Customer:

print capability on my note pad. not possible to email?

Dwayne B. :

Once you issue your rating I will be able to ask the moderators to email it to you. I don't know how long it takes them to do that but I'm sure it wouldn't be terribly long.

Customer:

thank you. you have been very helpful.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26757
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.
You're very welcome. I'll ask them to email this to you.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.