How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dylatess Your Own Question

dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4743
Experience:  36 plus years representing clients with their legal issues
29685164
Type Your Legal Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I appeared in small claims court as a plaintiff on June 20,

Resolved Question:

I appeared in small claims court as a plaintiff on June 20, 2013, in regards XXXXX XXXXX on the purchase of a house, and have yet to receive a judgement. I have called several times and just get the same answer, that the judge just hasn't ruled yet. Isn't there a time limit? I live in Ohio. XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  dylatess replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. For over 35 years I have answered questions just like yours. And I look forward to assisting you.

 

Thanks for your question. Note, there no written time limit. However, judges are requested to rule as quickly as possible. However, other matters often get in their way. Specifically, a small claims judge hears other matters as well and may be now involved in a multi month trial that started after he heard your case. Also, sometimes, small claims cases are heard by attorneys who volunteer to hear cases. And they have their own practice and can get sidetracked. Likewise, none of these are good excuses but the reality of the judicial process. Finally, I recommend not calling the court for at least six months from the date of the hearing. This is because, every time you call, and the case is pulled, sometimes it now gets put back into the bottom of the pile. As a result, you actually hurt your case by further delaying it being processed. Thanks for understanding.

Please rate my answer ok or better so that I can get paid for helping you. I wish you well.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How long is long enough, one year, five years? How to approach after six months? I get the impression the judge was also friends with this family.

Expert:  dylatess replied 1 year ago.

As I mentioned, I would wait six months-, not longer. After that, if you still have not heard, you can file a complaint with the State of Ohio Judicial Bar who will review your complaint and investigate on your behalf. Likewise, the State Judicial Bar can impose disciplinary sanctions against the Judge. Needless to say, the threat of such sanctions will surely get the judge's attention.

 

I wish you well. Please be so kind as to rate my answer ok or better so that I am compensated for assisting you.

dylatess, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4743
Experience: 36 plus years representing clients with their legal issues
dylatess and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions