How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Advocate4You Your Own Question

Advocate4You
Advocate4You, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 115
Experience:  Experienced attorney specializing in mortgage fraud and other legal issues.
18540101
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Advocate4You is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My wife, Karla Hogan, is a Christian speaker, author

Resolved Question:

Hello,

My wife, Karla Hogan, is a Christian speaker, author and singer and has a website at www.karlahogan.org. Today, our 15-year-old daughter was searching the Internet for a photo of her mom so she typed in 'Karla Hogan' into Google. Under images, this horrific mocked up photo came up of my wife's head on a uniform with a swasticka. The image is on this page: http://www.b3ta.com/board/archive/36476/ toward the bottom. The direct link to the photo is: http://www.b3tards.com/u/23925b16ee60d4243068/cnn_karla_hogan.jpg.

I am at a loss for how to get this photo and page to be removed from Google's search results.

Please advise.

Thank you,

Greg Hogan XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

There is no real way to remove an image from Google's database without a court order.

Dwayne B. :

Google is indexing the website and that's how the photo got on there.

Dwayne B. :

She would have to first sue the website that has the picture posted on it, then find out who the poster is and include them in the lawsuit, then force them to remove the photo from the site.

Dwayne B. :

I can't comment on whether you would be successful in that lawsuit or not because it requires an in depth review of the complete facts to determine whether this is protected speech or not.

Customer:

Isn't there an avenue we can take with Google to have the image/page removed from their search results?

Dwayne B. :

You may also gain some headway by contacting CNN and informing them of the trademark infringement.

Dwayne B. :

You can sue Google but you're going to have to spend a fortune and end up having the website and the other person involved anyway.

Dwayne B. :

So you spend more money to achieve the same result.

Dwayne B. :

Let me see if I can find the Google page for you. I helped someone else with a similar issue recently.

Dwayne B. :

Why did you issue a Poor Service rating? I gave you absolutely correct information.

Dwayne B. :

Never mind, I'm not interested in assisting you any more. Someone else may choose to, so I will opt out. Whether you like my answer or not, it is correct as you will find out if you choose to pursue this.

Expert:  Advocate4You replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I am very sorry to hear of this issue. In this age of the world wide web and social media, unfortunately these things happen to people often. Luckily there is a remedy. As you may be aware, Google is unable to censor content that may become available on the Google site. So, they cannot be held responsible for most of the photos, articles, videos, etc. that are posted by others. The first thing you will want to try is to go to the site where the offensive photograph is posted and contact the site's webmaster. You can simply request that they take down the photograph or further action will be taken. You can find more infomation on how to contact a site's webmaster here: https://support.google.com/websearch/answer/9109?hl=en From a legal standpoint, it can be argued that the photos present your wife in a false light. Therefore you have every right to request that the photos be removed. Next, you will need to formally request that the content be removed. You can find more information about that here: https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/1679672?hl=en and here: https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/1663688?hl=en

 

With regard to removing content from Google search results, more information can be found here:

 

https://support.google.com/images/answer/181721?hl=en

 

Based on the information you provided, you should be able to get the offensive content removed from the site quickly and without expense. I can imagine how frustrating this is and it is your wife's legal right to protect her image especially considering that she is in the public eye. I wish you the best and feel free to ask follow up questions.

Advocate4You, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 115
Experience: Experienced attorney specializing in mortgage fraud and other legal issues.
Advocate4You and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.