How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87228
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filled out a proper notification of termination (resignation)

Resolved Question:

I filled out a proper 'notification of termination' (resignation) form and gave a 6 week notice to my employer - Fairview Healthcare. They told me to stay at home and not come to office for security reasons (I'm a network engineer). Towards the end of my 6 weeks I asked my boss if I could come in and get my personal items including 2 draws of paper files from 18 years of work. I was refused and I received 1 box of items returned to me with no files or the business.cards collected duringy 18 years with the company. Can I sue for these? What can I do? What rights do I have?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation. Specifically what items were not give back - any personal items (from home, etc)? Can you list them?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

My files(paper) included everything from a file with all my awards, accolades, hand written cards and emails to several drawers full of files about protocols, hardware, white papers, education, etc filed duringy 18 years with company. Also all the professional contact cards of all the people I have worked with over those 18 years. My files took two complete drawers to store.

Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.

You may have a case here to get your personal items back via what is known as a replevin. See here.

Shortly put, replevin is the request to a Court to have the Court order a party that wrongly is holding your property to give it back.

Now, the company may make a claim that this is their property because it has their logo on it, or some ridiculous argument to that effect. If so, then the Judge decides on a case by case basis. The winner also may request that their attorney fees be tagged on as well. May I recommend the MN Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

Often, a letter (from an attorney or one's self) demanding the items or else suit will follow is effective as the company would likely wish to avoid litigation. A letter from an attorney is best as it carries more gravitas, but one can be written by the party themselves. Please let me know if you need a sample.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX will pursue that. I filled out a survey and ranked you with the highest rating. On another note do I have to cancel my account to avoid recurring monthly charges? I did not sign up for anything other than giving my credit card number for a one time $48 answer. Thanks again.

Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
S,

I filled out a survey and ranked you with the highest rating

Thank you!

On another note do I have to cancel my account to avoid recurring monthly charges?

JustAnswer is usually pretty good about not overcharging, but just to be on the safe side, visit Customer Support at www.justanswer.com/help (upper right) and they can confirm this and provide instructions as to what to do. They are very good at responding fast and aim to please.

Thanks again.

You are very welcome. Good luck, and please don't forget to rate my answer in one of top three faces and then SUBMIT – it is the only way I get credit for my time with you – or, please REPLY to keep on chatting – I want you to be satisfied.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I gave you the excellent service smiley face. Smiletitle="Smile"/>

Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Scott,

Hehe, thanks! It did not seem to register, however. Please do not forget to rate and submit (I think you may need to do both of these in order for it to count).

If not, no worries - really - I can always ask the moderator to look into the matter.

My main concern is for you to be satisfied. Everything else is superfluous.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87228
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Now it registered - thank you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Ely - should see it now. If not please lete know and I will make it right.

Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Friend,

Yes, it registered, and thank you for your gratuity and your kind words.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.