How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4999
Experience:  Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
54899578
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My half-sister and her husband owe myself and my brother money

Resolved Question:

My half-sister and her husband owe myself and my brother money for child care we provided for them. My half-sister also worked for the apartment company we used to rent from. She villianised us to the company after a personal falling out. When we contacted the apartment company to get out damage deposit back, they dragged it out and finally admitted they paid our damage to out half-sister. We have tried to reach her to get this money from her and she refuses to get back to us. The reason the apartment company paid our damage to her is, because we did not have checks when we first moved in; so we gave her cash and she wrote the check.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

I need a bit more information from you before I can proceed to provide you with a complete and thorough answer to your question.

Can you tell me what question you have regarding your situation?

Also, can you tell me how much your half-sister owes you for child care?

Did you have a contract or arrangement with her, in which she agreed to provide you a certain amount of money for child care services?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

we had a verbal agreement that her and her husband would pay 75 for their 7 year old and 25 for their 13 year old so we would get about a 100 dollars for watching them from Thursday to Sunday. they owe us somewhere around(NNN) NNN-NNNNI have the actual amount written down somewhere in a box, I just moved so I'll have to dig it out.


 


But my real question is how do we go about getting our damage from her, is it the company's responsibility to get it to us or do we have to deal directly with her?

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Hello Sam,

I assume you mean your security deposit? Your sister was the one who technically paid this to the apartment complex, correct? And received the amount back?

Do you have a written agreement that stated this by any chance?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No at the time we didn't think it would become a problem so there was nothing written down but we paid her in cash the full amount, and when we moved into a larger complex and the security deposit had to be added to, I paid it then. so in total the security should be somewhere around 1600.

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Hello Sam,

Thanks for the additional information. I will get back to you shortly.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Welcome

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
I'll be back with you shortly.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

okay

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Hello Sam,

You would need to sue your half-sister in small claims court for the amount that you are owed for the security deposits that you gave your sister cash for, as well as for the child care money that you had agreed upon.

I have to be honest with you and inform you that proving verbal contracts is not an easy thing, since they normally wind up being he said/she said types of situations. So you will need any type of record you can get to support your claim. For the child care amount, hopefully you have the specific dates where you provided childcare and some notations about when this occurred.

For the security deposit, if you can get some records for the cash (bank account records are best but any other types of records you can use would help) to demonstrate that you and/or your brother had received that amount in cash around the time that you paid the security deposits would be helpful.

You will need to go through your half-sister to get this money, since the apartment complex held up its contractual obligations by refunding the security deposit to the person who paid it to them.

Finally, this information should be helpful in filing your small claims (conciliation court) case in Minnesota:

http://www.mncourts.gov/selfhelp/?page=313
I hope the above information is helpful.

Please let me know if you have any clarifying questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service. Definitely contact me if you are contemplating leaving me a negative rating, as I’ll be happy to continue to address your concerns until you are satisfied with my service.

If not, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get paid for my work. It is necessary for you to rate my answer even though you’ve made a deposit or are a subscriber. I only receive compensation for my work if you rate me positively. Otherwise, I receive nothing for assisting you, and the website retains your entire deposit.

Thanks and best of luck!

-Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4999
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.