How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5219
Experience:  Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
54899578
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company had a subcontract with a large prime contractor

Resolved Question:

My company had a subcontract with a large prime contractor for a state agency in Maryland. The contract was cost plus fixed fee. As a small company without an audited overhead the state assigned us 100% overhead. In late 2011 the state advised all contractors that they must conduct an independent overhead audit. We did so and it supported an overhead of 126.2% and was approved by the state. Further, the state agency sent e-mail in late April 2012 authorizing our company to bill a specific dollar amount to recover the added overhead and fee. We submitted an invoice for that amount to our prime in May 2012 and go no response to many requests for status. In June 2013 the prime told us that the state would not pay because the contract ended in April 2013. The prime told me that they attempted to bill the overhead in 2012 but could not come to an agreement with the state on how to do so therefore they never sent our invoice to the state and never advised us. Meanwhile we had two other overhead claims settled with other prime contractors with the same state agency. Do we have a legal claim against the prime for failing to exercise due diligence in billing our overhead to the state?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Actually, the concept of due diligence doesn't apply in this situation. That is associated with business deals and other investigations prior to coming up with a decision.

In your case, however, you would have a valid cause of action for negligence and/or breach of contract against the prime contractor for failing to send your bill to the state and failing to inform you about the status of your claim.

Since your prime was obligated by the state and your contract to pay you the additional amount of overheard, you would have a cause of action for breach of contract for them to failure to honor their contractual obligation to you.

Furthermore, since you had a business relationship with you, they were obligated to exercise a reasonable duty of care toward you in their business dealings. They failed to do so by negligently not submitting your claim to the state and failing to inform you about the status, possibly allowing you the potential to submit the claim yourself.

So, you would be able to maintain a cause of action for negligence and breach of contract against the prime contractor.

I hope the above information is helpful.

Please let me know if you have any clarifying questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service. Definitely contact me if you are contemplating leaving me a negative rating, as I’ll be happy to continue to address your concerns until you are satisfied with my service.

If not, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get paid for my work. It is necessary for you to rate my answer even though you’ve made a deposit or are a subscriber. I only receive compensation for my work if you rate me positively. Otherwise, I receive nothing for assisting you, and the website retains your entire deposit.

Thanks and best of luck!

Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5219
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your very clear answer. Could you tell me how lawyers typically charge for handling such a case? Would it be time and materials or a percentage of the settlement.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Kari,

Happy to help.

There are two types of arrangements with attorneys for these types of cases.

You would either pay hourly or on a commission basis. Typical hourly rates can be anywhere from $200-$500 dollars, so it can be quite costly to hire an attorney on an hourly basis. (You would also normally be responsible for fees as well).

The other option is a contingency, where the attorney would take a percentage (normally 33%) off of any winnings from the case due to a settlement or a verdict in your favor.

I typically suggest contingency arrangements over hourly fees, since in addition to there being no upfront cost, it provides an incentive for the attorney to obtain the best possible outcome for your case.
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5219
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
Lawyer
5219 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.