How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9684
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I married Connie in 2001. In 2003 I provided $40K for her to

Resolved Question:

I married Connie in 2001. In 2003 I provided $40K for her to purchase us a marital home for $168K in her name solely. First mortgage was $128K in her name only. In 2003 she obtained a $29K heloc for renovations. I signed only as personal guarantor on the heloc. She filed bankruptcy in 2005 against all debts. I recently discovered the 2nd mortgagor released all claims to the property in 2006 in conjunction with her bankruptcy. In 2006 we got divorced. In 2011 she died of cancer. The 2nd mortgagor continued to send monthly statements and I paid the monthly payments, but also drew down on the credit line occasionally as I discovered I could. The current balance is $24K and the loan matured 9/10/2013. Upon receiving notice the loan was about to mature I went to the bank and offered to pay off the loan on a monthly basis with the same payment of $400 a month. I do not have sufficient assets or funds to pay the entire balance due. They denied this unsecured loan to me on 9/05/2013 and referred me to their "loss mitigation dept." The loss mitigation dept. has contacted me twice as recently as 9/10/2013 requesting tax returns, proof of income, etc. Obviously considering my offer. The property and associated debt went through her bankruptcy in 2006, was foreclosed on and is gone.
I'm thinking I might not owe them anything as they surely had to write the debt off on their books when they released their claim in 2006.
I am a CPA. Should I continue to make monthly payments, consider the matter closed or what?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Q: I'm thinking I might not owe them anything as they surely had to write the debt off on their books when they released their claim in 2006.
I am a CPA. Should I continue to make monthly payments, consider the matter closed or what?

A: Unfortunately, it doesn't work that way. A write-off, as you know, is an accounting term used for bookkeeping and tax purposes. Unfortunately, it has nothing to do with liability. Even after a debt is written off, liability remains against the borrower. If they recover, then they adjust their books and taxes accordingly. Therefore, I'm sorry to say that even if the debt was written off, you are still liable since you are a guarantor.

Similarly, neither the bankruptcy nor foreclosure affects your liability. The bankruptcy only affected your ex's liability since she was the party who filed for bankruptcy. The foreclosure merely means that the security (i.e., collateral) was sold to help pay for the loan balance. Anything left unpaid, however, remains as a debt.

If I were you, I would continue your efforts at trying to negotiate a settlement or payment plan. Of course, if the balance is large enough (or if you owe other substantial debts), then you may consider bankruptcy yourself.

I am truly sorry to give you this bad news, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer. I do ask that you rate me based upon whether I answered your question, and not based upon whether the answer was good news or bad news. Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9684
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.