How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22417
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost a small claims case for $7,000. I have a small pension

Resolved Question:

I lost a small claims case for $7,000. I have a small pension of $565, and work as an independent contractor part time. I have severe arthritis in both knees and also restless leg syndrome which requires me to take medication that creates a sleepy effect. This case involved a former coworker who lent me the money but due to a layoff I could not pay her, so she took me to court. Before I even had a chance to speak the plantiff stated I had a job.
I said yes, as an independent contractor and there was no steady paycheck. I made about $400 the previous month.
The magistrate proceeded to berate me and say I should be giving her any extra money that comes into my pocket to the plantiff. He said I could live off my mother and brother.
He need saying the next time we were in court I was to have paid the plantiff "a substantial" amount, he did not specify.
A month later I received a document from the court stating I would have to pay the plantiff $50 a month by the first of the month. The paper work said I would have to pay by the first of June but was dated June 3. I have paid her the $50 and it may have reached her on the 3rd of the month. But was dated the 31st usually if not sooner.
I have to now go back to court and I wonder why. It says for financial assessment.
Since the magistrate clearly is prejudicial toward me I am a bit worried as to what may happen.
I have no monies and my meds have increased, yet I do not wish to detail in open court my health issues.
So, what is my best defense. It is not that I wish to cheat ths woman out of her money, it is just I cannot fathom what the magistrate will do, he called me names, harassed me, up yelled at me to get me to say I would sign over my pension and I would not.
I am going to file an ethic complaint on him that I am sure will do no good but it will be documented of his unprofessional demeanor. There were lawyers in the courtroom all hanging with their mouths open with this guys loss of control
I live in Massachusetts
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
I can say after reading your comments that the judge's behavior was highly unethical for a judge to engage in. The judge typically will simply grant a judgment and then it is up to the plaintiff to collect on it. It is not the judge's place to berate you in public and try to shame you into signing over your pension which is exempt under federal law from any type of forced garnishment.
.
With that said, the reason you are being called back to court if the plaintiff is asking the court to make an inquiry in to your financial assets to see if you have anything they could seize and sell to collect on the judgment. They will ask about bank accounts, vehicles, real estate, savings, and personal property like motorcycles, boats, RVs, etc. that the sheriff could seize and sell to pay on the judgment.
.
But the simple fact of it is that if you don't have the disposable income to pay the debt, then the judge can't force you to use your pension as it is exempt.
.
As for filing a complaint against the judge for judicial misconduct, I would agree that it sounds like it may be warranted in this case.
.
As an aside, you may not want to consider this, but if you were to file bankruptcy, the debt would be discharged and that would end the matter. The judge couldn't take any further action against you and the plaintiff would be legally prohibited from trying to collect on the judgment. Just something to think about...
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I did give a list of my assests. A 2003 VW beetle I bought in 2005 , off the road needs great repair, new tires, battery, engine issues, and is worth 2300 which I believe is exempt , that is anything to 7500 for a car is.
I am on a Living trust for my mothers house but in order to get the homestead on it ( the law changed) that she would have to sign it over to me which she will not, although when we did this the law stated that I too was covered. Would that be grandfathered?
We went over this in court and be gave her legal advice as to how to get me which would mean her paying an attorney ( I would think) she stated she wanted me to fix my car and then hand it over to her, put a lien on my house and supeona my bank records. He said she would have to go to another court to get those things.
I did consult an attorney about bankruptcy, but would not she have to agree to the debt being cancelled?that is my Ace so to speak.
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
I am on a Living trust for my mothers house but in order to get the homestead on it ( the law changed) that she would have to sign it over to me which she will not, although when we did this the law stated that I too was covered. Would that be grandfathered?
.
If the house is not in your name, then it can't be liened.
.
but would not she have to agree to the debt being cancelled?
.
No, not at all. If creditors had to agree to allow a bankruptcy, then no one would ever be able to file them. The entire purpose of a BK is to erase all a person's debts so they can get a clean slate to start over with. She can complain about you filing BK, but she can't prevent you from doing so. And if you don't have any assets that aren't exempt, then she will get nothing and you will keep what you have and the debt will be wiped out.
.
Oh, and the judge telling the plaintiff what to do to collect is legal advice and is completely inappropriate for a judge to do.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22417
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.