How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3002
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello,Thank you for this service.I have an internet

Customer Question

Hello, Thank you for this service. I have an internet business http://YouGetPaidFast.com. I have verifiable products that have verifiable worth, as in they are really good and valuable to the majority. I have a payment system which allows income for my affiliates who choose to resell the program,  where new visitors who wish to buy my products can do so for a total of $28.00. This is a one time charge and there are no further payments required. The new visitor sees the four people in their "up line" or their four sponsors, and they pay each one of them $7.00 - thus the $28 one time cost of this program. I decided to NOT do this price point by credit card as typically a charge back or refund charge is $35.00 and many of my customers are hurting for money and this could drive their back account into the negative. So, I list the name and address of the sponsors to be paid right on the site and ask the new visitor to send a money order, a postal money order or a Western Union money order. To stress, I have REAL products, I've been online marketing since 1995 and am one of the people who actually make money online other than selling how to make money. My question is, am I doing anything illegal because I ask people to pay via money order and the mail? I am a licenced body guard, instructor for the joint terrorism task force, DHS... so you can imagine how I am not interested in breaking any laws for the obvious reason of, I'm not that person, AND - it would not be a great idea professionally either :- ) I will want to print your answer on my FAQ page... http://YouGetPaidFast.com/YGPFFAQ.html

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service.

My name is Bill and I would like to assist you today. Please remember, that due to the nature of this forum, and the rules of the site, the information I am providing is "general legal information" and is not a specific legal analysis or opinion regarding your product or services. I believe that the information and references I can provide will be helpful to you in identifying the validity of your services, but I cannot make that determination for you, a local attorney that you retain for specific legal services, opinion, and instruction can.

A business selling legitimate products at a reasonable and market rate price, with a clear statement as to the reasonable profits or losses a customer can expect based on the purchase or sale of these products is conducting a legitimate business.

It is only when a company is engaged in false or deceitful behavior that the business becomes classified as a pyramid scheme or a ponzi scheme as opposed to legitimate multi-level marketing (almost always a bad idea as sales are often based on the sales of others), or some other form of legitimate sales business, where the customer is bringing in a reasonable amount of product to be sold, and can move that product expecting to make a profit within the stated range given a reasonable amount of effort (the company does not have to guarantee payment - the customer does have to put in the work, and sometimes customers simply have bad luck, but you need to have reasonable targets).

For assistance and definitions there are three primary websites and authorities for you and your potential customers to review in determining the validity of the services offered and to evaluate their interest in continuing with what you are selling.

http://www.ftc.gov/speeches/other/dvimf16.shtm
http://business.ftc.gov/documents/inv08-bottom-line-about-multi-level-marketing-plans
http://business.ftc.gov/documents/inv08-bottom-line-about-multi-level-marketing-plans

Remember, I have no detailed information regarding your business, your website, or your services being offered, I am providing general legal information regarding this type of marketing plan and have provided three sites published by the Federal Government to assist your potential customers in evaluating whether or not they wish to engage your companies services.

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.

Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied. I do wish you the best of luck in this matter.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your reply.

it in no way helps me.

Your multiple reference of not being a true
legal answer and then providing a couple
of other facts, didn't help at all.

I want to know if my business model of
paying 4 levels of sponsors who resell
my products - and who accept pay by
money order via the mail is going to
get the the attorney general, sherrif,
post master or some other law enforcement
agency, knocking on my door.

My question is, can I conduct my business
legally or not?

That answer is the only one that is of any
value to me.

Thank you again.

All my very best,
Paul

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hi Paul,

My apologies for not being very specific, we are not allowed to give specific legal opinions through this service. This stems from our inability to review all of the facts necessary to make a legal determination through an internet forum. In your case I am unsure as to what services or products you actually intend to sell, and I was hopeful the resources would allow you to develop that decision with a little more information than I have available on my end as the distinction between legitimate marketing plans and illegitimate pyramid or ponzi schemes is fact based.

However, I believe that your business model falls under the definition of a pyramid scheme or ponzi scheme. Any time that a new investor must pay multiple sponsors or investors ahead of them to join, so that newer investors can in return pay them, it carries this problem.

The mechanism of payment is immaterial.

If you are running a pyramid or ponzi scheme, you will be violating Federal laws.

I would be more than happy to follow up with any future questions you may have, and while my information must remain general as opposed to specific, I do want to give you as much legal information as possible to assist you in making your business venture work appropriately.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.