How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I sue my daughters school for not handling bullying. we

Resolved Question:

can I sue my daughters school for not handling bullying. we had to take her out and start home schooling.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

Before I ask questions about your situation, I need to make sure that you understand how the website and rating system works.


 


Many times in school law situations the law is not in favor of the student or parent. When that happens we have to give the person asking the question bad news. It's true, but sometimes it's not in their favor.


 


On this website the customer rates us experts at the end of the question and answer and every now and then a customer is unhappy about the law and gives a negative rating. Unfortunately, that negative rating is taken by the website to be a reflection on me, indicating that I wasn't polite, wasn't prompt, or provided a wrong answer.


 


I'm more than happy to discuss this with you, but I just wanted to make sure that you understood how the system works and that you will rate me on my professionalism and not on whether the law is in your favor or not, since I have no control over that.


 


With that understanding, do you want me to discuss this in more detail with you?

Customer:

Yes, please.

Dwayne B. :

Hi, I'm back.

Dwayne B. :

In the case of a school you can't outright sue for what they do and do not do, with a few exceptions that are not implicated here.

Dwayne B. :

However, what you can possibly due is sue for a violation of her civil rights.

Dwayne B. :

I don't think there is any issue that her civil rights are implicated here, but civil rights law is a very, very specific area of you really need to go and visit with a specialist in this area and let them do a thorough interview with you.

Dwayne B. :

I have successfully sued several school for variations on this rule but always based on their specific handbooks or the state requirements.

Dwayne B. :

And that is as applied to the facts.

Dwayne B. :

Schools have immunity from lawsuit for most things, as an example if one student hit your daughter with a stick and hit her you wouldn't be allowed to sue the school.

Dwayne B. :

But in a case like yours there is at least the potential.

Dwayne B. :

I am going to leave this chat window open but have to step away for a couple of minutes. When you return to it please post a response and wait here and I should be back very quickly.

Dwayne B. :

I'm back

Dwayne B. :

The chat function may be having a problem again, so I am going to exit but I will get a notice when you post an answer and will immediately return so if you want to continue discussing this please wait here in chat once you post. It may take just a couple of minutes to get back with you if I am helping someone else.

Customer: Well, my concern is the other kids that its happening too and I have a younger daughter that will attend the same school in two years. Also if the home schooling doesn't work out I'll be forced to put her in private school which I can't afford. This has been a problem for almost 3 years. Should I attempt to sue based on probable costs for private school since it was the lack of attention to this problem by the school which forced me to take my daughter out of a very negative environment?
Dwayne B. :

That is a possible area of damages but my guess is that it is the least viable one.

Dwayne B. :

You would probably be better off suing for just standard civil rights damages and an injunction requiring them to change their procedures.

Dwayne B. :

What kind of bullying was it? What happened?

Customer: Its been two different clicks of girls. My daughter tried to commit suicide last year. This year different girls bullying. Sh
Dwayne B. :

What are they actually doing? Physical violence, talk, etc.?

Dwayne B. :

Also, has your daughter been diagnosed with any mental issues? The fact that she tried to commit suicide (and that must be incredibly hard on you) raises some disability issues under the ADA.

Dwayne B. :

I think the Chat function is having problems so I'm going to switch this to a Q and A format.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.