How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26946
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Minnesota and was unknowingly video and audio taped

Customer Question

I live in Minnesota and was unknowingly video and audio taped by someone who works at the company I work at. I was taped while in a restaurant having dinner with my husband and the conversation was addressed only to my husband. The person took the tape and shared it with people at work. This has affected not only my but my husbands reputation at work, in our community and my children as some of the discussion was about them(my children), work issues, health issues etc. Is what this person did legal?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

There are two different aspects here, the video and the audio.

Dwayne B. :

In general, if you are videotaped in a public place then it is absolutely legal.

Dwayne B. :

It doesn't matter whether it was in your front yard, in a restaurant, or in a mall. The courts have decided that there is no expectation of privacy when you're in public.

Dwayne B. :

Of course that would be different if you were in the bathroom or something like that.

Dwayne B. :

The audio is a little more complicated but it also revolves around the issue of an expectation of privacy.

Customer:

Yes, I figured that but it is the audio that is presenting problems

Dwayne B. :

Normally any single party can record a conversation without everyone's permission.

Dwayne B. :

It only becomes illegal if you are not a party to the conversation or don't have the permission of a party to the conversation. At that point the question of whether or not it is legal revolves, again, around an expectation of privacy.

Customer:

He was not involved in the conversation - it was just my husband and I

Dwayne B. :

The presumption is that the recording is illegal if he was not a party.

Dwayne B. :

He would then be able to assert the defense that since the conversation was taking place in public that there was no expectation of privacy.

Customer:

What avenues can be taken especially to stop the spread as it involves by children

Dwayne B. :

So then the issue would revolve around what happened factually.

Dwayne B. :

You can file for an injunction against the person using the recording in any way through the civil courts and, in addition, you can file criminal charges against them.

Customer:

He sat in a

Dwayne B. :

Minn. Stat. § 626A.0 covers this.

Customer:

Sorry, This person, in hindsight even moved his child at one point to continue taping us

Dwayne B. :

You can see the statutes at https://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/statutes/?id=626a

Customer:

I will take a quick look

Dwayne B. :

From your facts it appears clear that this was more along the lines of an intentional "bugging" as opposed to just overhearing conversation.

Dwayne B. :

And that is a crime.

Dwayne B. :

I'll be right back. Have to step away for a couple of minutes, please wait here in chat

Customer:

What type of lawyer (local) should I look for to discuss this further?

Dwayne B. :

I think the first step is to look for a lawyer that does civil litigation.

Dwayne B. :

They are probably going to send you to the local DA as well.

Customer:

Can you recommend someone in my area?

Dwayne B. :

We're not allowed to give specific referrals but you can find one at www.lawyers.com.

Dwayne B. :

That website allows you to search by area of practice as well as location.

Customer:

Thank you. Is there anything else I should be aware of or prepare for the meeting?

Dwayne B. :

No, not really. You might want to type out your version of what has happened to give tot he lawyer. That usually works out better.

Customer:

Thank you for you help. Will I be able to make a copy of our discussion after I pay?

Dwayne B. :

Yes, after you issue your Positive Rating the question will change formats to a regular Q and A. At that point you can print it using your browser's print function.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26946
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.
Best wishes to you!
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.