How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27373
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question on employee fraud and theft in Texas. I work

Resolved Question:

I have a question on employee fraud and theft in Texas. I work for a vendor company that sends vendors into certain retailers to assist in sales, merchandising, or any other jobs that are needed. My specific task was to go into an electronics retailer and sell a certain laptop. That is all I had to do. My employer is out of state and my immediate manager is in San Antonio, TX.

I was hardly in store, yet I still clocked in my hours from home. Meaning I got paid for not even being in the store. I would normally clock in from home and not show up to the retailer. This was not constant, as I did show up to the retailer on several occasions. The total amount of pay that I received while I was NOT in store was $2,304 (gross pay) or $1,879.19 (net pay). Just recently my manager placed me on temporary suspension and would not disclose why. I'm assuming because they found out what I was doing and are now investigating.

Lets just say they decide to go through legal matters to settle this. What would be the most possible scenario that would play out? Would this be charged as "theft" which in turn would possibly leave me with a State Jail Felony or would this be considered fraud or something else entirely? I have never been arrested or charged with anything, I am a family man and have no history of any run ins with the legal system or police.

My wife and I are worried that they will prosecute me and throw me in a state jail for theft. I just wanted to get some clarity on this situation. Am I in my right to worry about this or am I overplaying it? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.... Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

So your only "offense" was clocking in when you were not working?

Dwayne B. :

Did you have ANY duties other than going into stores?

Customer:

No, my only duty is to clock in, go into the retailer, and stand around selling for 8 hours. I don't have any other duties. My only offense was clocking in at home, and not showing up to work. I would clock in from home, through a phone call in system, and just not show up to work.

Dwayne B. :

And this store was in Texas?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

I did show on several occasions, so the total amount might actually be a bit less. The amount I listed on my question is the total amount I've been paid since starting there.

Customer:

It might be $150 or $200 less I believe

Customer:

But yes, I was getting paid for not going into work. Of course, my employer had no Idea this was happening. I am just a bit worried about the repercussions.

Dwayne B. :

It really doesn't fit the definitions of any crimes in Texas and definitely not theft. You can see the theft statutes at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PE/htm/PE.31.htm

Dwayne B. :

I don't think it is a criminal offense, just a civil one.

Dwayne B. :

Just like if the employer withholds money form your paycheck when they are not supposed to it isn't looked at as theft.

Customer:

Ok, so in the case of a civil one what are the possible outcomes? Better yet, what is the worst possible scenario for a civil offense?

Dwayne B. :

You get fired, get sued, and have to repay the money plus whatever attorney's fees they have.

Dwayne B. :

And you can't collect unemployment.

Customer:

Oh ok, this is actually a huge relief. I just had to be sure on where I stood on this. I do plan on paying back what I owed and trying to fix the situation but my employer just told me that they would contact me on Tuesday to discuss the suspension. When my wife heard that she jumped the gun and assumed I would be arrested.

Dwayne B. :

No, but be sure and don't admit to anything. Just tell them that rather than argue about it you would like to pay them what they claim they are owed and be allowed to resign with a neutral reference being given if any other potential employers call them.

Customer:

Great advice, I will definitely do that. In our short conversation you have been most helpful. My wife and I greatly appreciate your knowledge and helpfulness in our situation. I'm glad to get this weight off my chest. Thanks again.

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome.

Dwayne B. :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Customer:

If their is any other advice you'd like to give me I'd greatly appreciate it, but if their isnt than I thank you anyways. You have definitely been of most help.

Customer:

Don't worry, I will definitely leave and Excellent rating!

Dwayne B. :

No, I think we've covered everything other than to say again be sure and don't admit to wrongdoing.

Customer:

Thank a lot, will do.

Dwayne B. :

Bye!

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27373
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
13288 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992