How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3986
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

under what circumstances would the federal government sue a

Resolved Question:

under what circumstances would the federal government sue a citizen of the US over private debts. under the fair trade laws?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you with your legal question.

Well, let's start out with the principle at work here. The US Government is not empowered to enforce private debts through a lawsuit. In other words, the US Government is never going to step into someone else's shoes that is owed a debt and sue for that person. The US Government will only sue when a law has been broken, or when it is owed money itself.

That being said, can you explain the basis for your question, and perhaps we can shed more light on it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes...someone called me today stating that I had some outstanding debts from companies who were now submitting a "class action suit" against me.... I asked who these companies were - he would not disclose the company names... he said that I needed to pay them or I would be arrested.... I just finished a bankruptcy in 2011 - I told him I needed the names to give to my attorney to research.. He got sarcastic stating "...oh so your attorney will come down here to Florida?..." and hung up stating I would arrested.... This is pretty upsetting... but he was very unprofessional .. he stated he was an attorney in Florida...

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your response.

This is absolutely a scam call. You cannot be arrested for a debt you owe privately. Further, there is no such thing as a company filing a class action suit against a private individual. This was a person who was trying to scare you into paying them money by using fake legal jargon against you.

This is actually likely a criminal act and could also be a violation of civil statutes.

Has the person ever talked to you before?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


no...he sounded foreign and was so sarcastic as I tried to make sense of this surprising call... I asked for the name of the company(s) that he represented and he just kept saying all the trade laws that had been broken..saying it really fast... when I asked him to slow down so I could write information down- that's when he said "...you're just gonna get arrested...have a nice day." wow... I can't tell you how that made me feel.... but just could not believe what I was hearing

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I imagine so! That's just ridiculous that someone would try that and its also very troubling that this person has your contact information.

If he calls again, state to him that you know he is trying to scam you, that he is violating the law, and that you are going to report his call to the police.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you so much... I was devastated...but I am now convinced that this was the case....evil people are always at work... but I will tell him if calls back that the police will be called. thank you so much... The money I spent to talked to you was well worth the peace of mind...

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am credited by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Kind regards,
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3986
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.