How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Another question I wanted to ask of my brother. In your

Resolved Question:

Another question I wanted to ask of my brother.

In your defense as to why it was so important for you to ask mother for a 20,000.00 dollar loan you stated that your mother deeply loved you and would have wanted you to have the money as you were out of work and or made little money.

THEN TWO YEARS LATER, you state that you worked in construction for 40.00.00 dollars per hour and as such you were entitled to mom's estate to work for her.

Explain how both of these statements can be true?



I would like to know how this question sounds and how I should think when asking my brother questions that prove how wrong of a person he is.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

RayAnswers :

Certainly you have a right to question here about this situation and his motives in these matters/

RayAnswers :

You are making some good points here about his inconsistency of his statements in this situation.

RayAnswers :

Forcing him to respond to these inconsistent statements is a good starting point to try and show his real motives.And this overall may be real important at a hearing and part of your examination of him.This is certainly a fair question and you may have more follow up depending on his responses.You may follow up with so you are stating here that your first statement was false--or your second statement was incorrect based on what he answers to your question.

RayAnswers :

You may want to write out additional alternate questions this avoids problems with you mind going blank or getting flustered.Making some notes ahead of time here as more follow up is a good idea as part of your preparation for hearing.It doesn't mean you ask every question only that you have them in case they are needed and decide at hearing which ones are proper based on his response to the one you have here.

RayAnswers :

It appears you have a good grasp of the facts and his prior inconsistent statements.This is good because it may show he has bad motives and is a liar.

RayAnswers :

Anytime you can show inconsistencies here it helps your case because it shows that he has not been consistent and may be changing his story at different times and places.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to assist you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX used chat before.

RayAnswers :

No problem.It sounds like you have a good start to a line of questioning about his motives and inconsistencies if not out and out lies.It certainly shows his lack of credibility.

RayAnswers :

There is never a problem with making a question list knowing that depending on responses you may need to delete some or add to them, etc.

RayAnswers :

Attacking credibility and his prior inconsistent statements overall is a great idea here to show the court his true colors.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to chat with you tonight.

Customer:

I was wondering how to handle when my brother refuses to answer my questions? He lies so very horridly until he wins them over against me and I have never been caught in a lie because I know the importance of not lying. He originally said that I was out to take over mom's estate and to steal from my mother. It is so absurd because I have NEVER ever in my life stolen from anyone. They (the court) was swallowing all he was saying against me and just ruled out my testimony that my brother was greedy and immoral. It was a nightmare.

Customer:

So now my problem is that he will not answer my questions only lie against me. For example he stated that "Sandra Black and her children are known to be thieves." I do have one child who has resulted to stealing after we were all thrown into the streets by my brother.

RayAnswers :

If you ask the question and he does not answer you would object to the judge that he is being non responsive to the question.Ask the judge to instruct the witness to answer.

RayAnswers :

And hopefully the judge does that.

RayAnswers :

Thats how you resolve the situation of him not answering.

Customer:

But if he's writing in the answer, how will I object?

RayAnswers :

If this was a written question you would again raise it with the court and state that the answer is non responsive to the question asked.

RayAnswers :

And ask for an instruction that he comply and provide an answer that is responsive here.

RayAnswers :

The key is to not argue with a party or witness but to ask the court to instruct the witness here.

RayAnswers :

The judge is the third party that is supposed to resolve these trial issues.

Customer:

So will the judge write the order for him to comply or do I write it and send it in to the judge?

RayAnswers :

You would raise it with the court --you can write the court seeking to compel him to respond to the question arguing the prior answer was not responsive but rather argumentative.

RayAnswers :

The court will rule here and issue orders hopefully compelling him to respond.

RayAnswers :

Again you want to raise it with the judge and have judge address it.

RayAnswers :

I know that this can be frustrating.

RayAnswers :

The key is to be persistent but polite to the judge hoping he agrees with you on this matter.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again.

Customer:

So if he does absolutely nothing I give several days and then request the court to compel him to answer

Customer:

OR motion the court

RayAnswers :

Yes you would.A motion to compel here would be the best way to present it.Ask for a hearing on your motion so that the judge can resolve it.

RayAnswers :

In your motion you state what the question was, the response and then your argument that he has not in good faith responded and you are asking the court to compel him to do so.Once ordered if he fails then you are able to file a motion for contempt ..

RayAnswers :

This is the natural progression to seek to try and force a response here.

RayAnswers :

And you still have right later on in any hearings on the merit to question him in detail about his answers and inconsistencies.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for the follow up.

Customer:

So my hearing for guardianship is set for one hour on October 11th. I should present my questions to the court as a motion for discovery in the form of a written deposition. When my brother refuses to answer the questions. I then motion the court to compel him to do so. If he still doesn't I request a hearing to resolve the motion.

Customer:

Or ask he be held in contempt

RayAnswers :

Yes you would.You want to at least try and finish up discovery prior to hearing here.

RayAnswers :

If the other side will not cooperate and answer here a motion to compel would follow.

RayAnswers :

It shows that you have sought the information in good faith and not gotten it and then seek to compel an answer.

RayAnswers :

Good luck I know this has been frustrating for you.

Customer:

Thanks. you have been quite helpful. My brother will come up with something that I can never imagine as I am not working with anything that really happens to us.

RayAnswers :

You are welcome.Thanks for letting me help you.Have a great weekend.

RayAnswers :

Take care.If you can leave a positive rating it is much appreciated.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
11558 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law