How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26954
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 19 and I am currently being drug tested randomly as part

Customer Question

I am 19 and I am currently being drug tested randomly as part of a conditional discharge for simple possession of marijuana. I recently received my first test and was given a copy by Labcorp of what I was tested for to sign off on. The release form is for a 5 panel instant test. My question is whether or not the DA can call and add to the test without my prior knowledge. My main concern is money, however I would like to know if she can add an ETG test for alcohol. If I am paying for it, I would be surprised to learn that she added something to the test which I was not notified of and did not sign for.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Kirk Adams : The DA can't request anything other than what the court order/terms of your conditional discharge are.
Kirk Adams : So, if your court order requires a 5 panel test, that is all that should be done.
Kirk Adams : In order for the DA to seek more testing, she should have to get a court order.
Customer:

thank you for responding. The initial terms of the discharge state that i could be tested for alcohol because i am underage. however the form from the testing center as well as the release form for the court have both stated exclusively the 5 panel.

Kirk Adams : Whatever the court order says is what authority the DA has.
Customer:

hmm well thank you Mr. Adams

Kirk Adams : If it provides that you can be alcohol tested, then you can be - - but it would likely be a different test and you'd be notified of such.
Kirk Adams : No problem! Thanks for letting me assist. It's not likely that you'd be alcohol tested because you didn't have an alcohol charge, but if it's possible if the order provides the DA with the ability to do so.
Customer:

Yes that was my initial understanding. I would just be shocked to have it violate my probation considering it was unrelated. Plus it is my understanding that you can drink at 18 in a private setting in south carolina.

Customer:

So it would be very weird to test for it. Plus i don't want to pay for it.

Kirk Adams : Yes, it would be unusual considering the charge.
Customer:

well thank you very much youve been really helpful

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26954
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hey Kirk, yes you were very helpful my main question now is whether or not labcorp can perform etg tests for use in court. Urine alcohol testing is one thing but the etg test isn't recommended by samsha

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
That would be up to the judge. He/she is generally the gatekeeper to determine the qualifications of any company perform these types of tests.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.