How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16238
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a way to recoup funds lost by online business asking

Resolved Question:

is there a way to recoup funds lost by online business asking for prepaid funds and threatening pet abandonment fines of $6000. I made all the demands and was promised this is the last time...unfortunately i did not feel that i could walk away because i don't know enough about the law to know what they were threatening me with. now in the end they want $850 to set up an account so they can issue me a visa card refund and will not give me my money nor pet until i do and if i don't again i get pet abandonment.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

This surely sounds like you're a victim of a pet scam, whether you realize it or not.

Did you agree to purchase or adopt a pet from a foreign country only to find a series of unexpected fees they keep asking you to pay?

Please use the reply tab to let me know.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.
Hi Kristin,

I have not yet heard from you, but I'm fairly sure that you've been scammed here. This is a very popular fraud, with which Qatar has been associated many times in the past. (See link) Here's how it works, and you will be able to recognize very quickly whether this is what you are dealing with:

Typically, you answer an ad on CraigsList or on some other pet finder site. The ad promises that the pets are of high quality and well and will come with all of their shots and papers. The photo of the pet on the ad, if there is one, is of a champion quality animal. The price of the animal is too good to be true given the quality or the rareness of the animal. And they may even claim it's a free animal and that you'll only have to pay for transport from Qatar. The "sellers" come up with some plausible reason that they are going to give the animal away free or near free and they quote you a transport price. However, instead of sending money to a bona fide transport company you can check out before you pay, you have to wire it by Western Union or MoneyGran to a private individual oversease rather than charge it to your credit card and pay a company.

The advance fee via overseas wire is the tell tale mark of a scam. Wires sent overseas are untraceable, and you should NEVER send money by wire to anyone you have never really met on real time or to any business you haven't personally dealt with many times before. There is NO buyer protection when you send money by wire and once sent the payment is instantaneous and irreversible.

Once you pay the money, they will ask you for more. A typical excuse for money is that the pet turns out not to have quite all of his shots and so gets turned away from the plane. Or the crate that the pet is to be shipped in does not conform to code, so you have to lay out money for a new one. Or they suddenly tell you that you will be required to pay for insurance.

All of these delays will cost you more money, and then there will be even more of them. Finally you will be told that the animal has arrived, but either he is being held by customs authorities, for which you'll be told you will have to wire an agent Western Union to pay for the pet's release, or that the carrier has made a mistake and the pet has somehow ended up in the wrong country or state, where somebody is boarding and feeding that dog until you can arrange for delivery. You will be told that it will cost you money for the maintenance of that dog for every day until it gets to you -- and of course it never does. If you try to walk away, they will claim you are abandoning the pet and threaten legal action.

This "free" pet can cost you a staggering amount of money when all is said and done BUT there is no pet and never was. You are dealing with con artists at a computer somewhere abroad looking to manipulate an animal lover into paying literally thousands of dollars for a "free puppy" (or whatever) that you will never see because it simply doesn't exist.

You need to get off of the merry go round. They can do nothing at all to you as there is no pet you're abandoning. Just cease all contact with them, and report the scam to your local police and to the FBI at IC3. gov. Your only possibility of getting your money back is if the authorities can find these folks and bring them to justice where you can sue them or prosecute them. You can hire a lawyer in Qatar to try to do that now, but they are likely not to really be who, what, or where you think they are, and finding them to sue them or have them prosecuted will be your biggest problem.

Pet scammers can get ugly and threatening, but it's all smoke. Don't let them scare you or intimidate you into wiring more money. THERE IS NO PET. You're not abandoning an animal. Just ignore them. Don't take their calls. As long as you are willing to talk to them, you will never get rid of them because they will keep trying to change your mind. If you ignore them, when they realize you've caught on, they will simply go away.

Should this not sound like what you're going through, use the reply tab below to tell me what has been going on, and I will be happy to amend my answer.
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16238
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Zoey, JD and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.