How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20761
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY LANDLORD HAS BEEN RENOVATING THE HOUSE HE RENTED TO ME WHICH

Resolved Question:

MY LANDLORD HAS BEEN RENOVATING THE HOUSE HE RENTED TO ME WHICH HOLDS THREE OTHER RENTED APARTMENTS, WITH THE LOSS OF ECONOMY MANY HAVED MOVED OTHERS HAVE COME YET I HAVE STAYED NEVER LATE ON MY RENT BUT NOW THE LANDLORD DECIDES HE IS GOING TO WORK ON THE RESIDENCE AND FOR THE LAST 10 MONTHS HE HAS CROSSED THE LINE ~ HE STARTS AT 7 AM IN THE MORNING AND UNLESS I SCREAM AND HOLLOWER HE WOULD CONTINUE TO WORK ON THE APARTMENT ABOVE MY HEAD HE HAS DAMAGED THE APARTMENT I LIVE IN BY PUTTING NEW FLOORING IN THE APARTMENT UPSTAIRS ~ DOING SO HE HAS FLOODED OUT ONE OF MY ROOMS AND PUSHED THE WALL PAPER THAT HAS BEEN HERE FROM THE TIME THE HOUSE WAS CONSTRUCTED IN THE LATE 1800 IS CRACKED AND SHATTERED IN MANY PLACE ~ I WORK THE NIGHT SHIFT AND HAVE SO FOR THE PAST YEARS, BESIDES MOVING WHAT REMEDIES DO I HAVE?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you, but I believe I have information which you will find helpful.

With every lease come certain implied warranties from the landlord to the tenant. One of those is the right to quiet enjoyment of the leased premises. If the landlord is renovating the property and it unreasonably affects your ability to live in the premises for which you pay rent, you can sue the landlord for breach of the lease. Specifically, the breach of the warranty of quiet enjoyment. You would be entitled to recover money damages from the landlord.

You may also want to check with the police. Many municipalities have limitations on the time construction may begin in the morning and how late it may go into the night.

It is my privilege to assist you. Let me know if you need further information.  I hope I have helped you beyond your expectations in the service I have provided to you.  I am here for you.

Be sure to verify the information I have provided with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures.

I am happy to answer your follow-up questions and assist you until I am able to explain the answer to your satisfaction. 

Thank you.

Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Loren,


I would have hoped that you would have directed me to the proper challenges to start the procedures to make the enforcement of legal rights. I can read and know that I have a right to some kind of peace and quite for the money I pay.


 

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Hello Nancy,

I would request that you not leave a negative rating to ask a follow up question. It affects my standing on the site and I am happy to answer your follow up questions until you are satisfied.

Additionally, while you may be quite familiar with your situation, I have only the information provided in you question and I nave no way of knowing what you know or do not know.

You asked for the remedies available. You can file a suit in small claims court, most likely, for breach of your lease. That is the remedy available to a tenant when the landlord violates the warranty of quiet enjoyment. A constructive eviction required that you physically vacate the premises, which you indicate you are unwilling to do.

Small claims court, as I am sure you are aware, is more user friendly than regular court and is designed to be accessible to the public without an attorney. The clerk of the court in your county will have the summons and complaint forms you need to file to commence the case.

As an additional remedy, you can call the local police to cite the contractors if they begin construction activity prior to the time allowed in local ordinance.

I hope this is helpful. If you have more follow up questions please let me know. It is never a problem.

Thank you.

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20761
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Loren and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.