How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11519
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had received a letter in the mail about Disnetwork signal

Customer Question

I had received a letter in the mail about Disnetwork signal theft law sue. What should I need to do?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to assist you, but need a bit more information, if you do not mind,

 

 

1. Who sent this to you ?

2. Do you have Dish Network or Direct TV ?

3. What does the letter say ?

 

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Andrea,
the letter was sent by Hagan Noll &Boyle, LLC. I don't have DirecTV or Dish Network.
A year ago, I was bough a code from online to installed in my satellite box but it doesn't work for my box and I never used it since.
Can I email you this letter.

Thank you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Tony,

 

Can you send it as an "Attachment" ?

 

If not, can you tell me what the letter says ?

 

Are they saying that you used any part of Direct TV or Dish Network illegally ?

 

What item did you buy online and what was it supposed to deliver to you ?

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the Attachment, Tony

 

The letter is from a law firm and they are saying that you bought a subscription to Rocket pirate television service which provided you with unauthorized access to Dish programming. It also states that they wrote to you on July 25, 2013 and asked you to resolve this issue.

 

More importantly, they are informing you that they are prepared to file a lawsuit against you if you do not resolve this matter with them by September 20, 2013.

 

1. Did you respond to them when they wrote to you on July 25, 2013 ?

 

2. How much of this letter is true ?

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I had not respond to previous letter they ask for $3500 dollars for settlement.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Q. How much of what they say is true ?

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

It's true that I had bough the code from online at FTAbeta.com

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

The letter that you received says that they have proof that you tapped into their network. So, If what they are saying is true, then you have to answer their letter and work out an arrangement with them to settle the case out of Court because if they file their lawsuit, it will cost you more in that you will have to get a lawyer to represent you and file an Answer to their Complaint, otherwise they will get a default judgment against you for the amount that they will claim in their lawsuit and I know that it will be a lot more than the $5,000 they are asking for now. Ask them if they will accept $1,000 to settle the case. Try to negotiate them down from the $5,000 that they are requesting.

 

I have read about these lawsuits that are brought against individuals who tap into the Dish Network, or Direct TV, or Satellite TV and they are really serious about these lawsuits and they have been filing these lawsuits and winning massive judgments.

 

Please be kind enough to give a raing of "Excellent Service" because that is the only way that I will receive credit for my time and effort in researching your question and furnishing you with Answers. It will not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating,

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

So, I need to send them a letter with negotiable settle or I need to call them and talk directly?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Your best bet is to call first and speak to the lawyer who sent you the letter. Then make sure that you confirm what you discussed and negotiated on the telephone by sending him a letter so that he cannot back out of any agreement you reach on the telephone,

 

 

Please be kind enough to give a raing of "Excellent Service" because that is the only way that I will receive credit for my time and effort in researching your question and furnishing you with Answers. It will not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11519
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you very much Andrea

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

You are very welcome, Tony, Thank you for the Excellent Service rating and the Bonus, it was both kind and generous of you and I appreciate it greatly. If you need anything further or have additional questions after you speak with the law firm, please let me know and I will be glad to assist you. Please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,

 

 

"For Andrea ........... "

 

 

Kindest Regards,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
For Andrea,
Hi,
I had email to law firm for negotiable the settlement down to $1000 they are not accepted and I just reply back for increase the settlement up to $3500 and wait for their respond. Do I need to do anything now?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Tony, Welcome back,

 

If you offered them $1,000 and they refused, why did you jump to $3,500? You should have gone up slowly, offered them $1,500.

 

Wait and see if they will get back to you. If they do not get back to you bySeptember 17, 2013, then call them to see what is going on because if they said they will file a Complaint to start the lawsuit by September 20, 2013, they mean it, so just be careful. If you get served with a Complaint you must file an Answer, otherwise they will get a default judgment against you. But for now, wait until September 17, 2013. If they do not get back to you, make sure you call them early on September 18, 2013.

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I had received an email from the law office this morning with a settlement payment


 


Attachment: 2013-09-13_063113_ferguson_to_tony_nguyen_091213.pdf

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

So, you counter-offered with $3,500 when they refused to accept your offer of $1,000 ?

I read the email that you sent as an Attachment. I know that they are very serious about these lawsuits and I had said that to you in one of my first Answers I gave you. They are demanding $5,000 to settle the case. They have a very strong case because they got the man who was selling these things on the internet and he will testify that he sold you 2 of them.

 

I think that they are taking a hard line approach because you did not respond to their July 25, 2013 letter. Do you have a copy of the complaint that they sent you ? I you do, can you send that as an Attachment to me?

 

Maybe you can tell them that you do not have the money. It is difficult for me to tell you what to say because I have never spoken to this Attorney and I do not know his personality or character. I guess you will have to see what he says about the $3,500. If there is any way that you can pay the $3,500 in one lump sum, he might be convinced to accept the $3,500, but if he is letting you pay in installments over the next 13 months, I do not hold out much hope that he will lower the settlement amount,

 

Please be kind enough to give a raing of "Excellent Service" because that is the only way that I will receive credit for my time and effort in researching your question and furnishing you with Answers. It will not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I try to negotiate as I can. I have to wait for an answer tomorrow. Otherwise, I have to take his settlement. Thank you Andrea

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Do you have the Complaint he sent you ?

 

If so, please send it as an Attachment

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Yes, I had a Plaintiffs Complaint it sent to me by mail, If you need this documents I need to fax to you. The Plaintiffs Complaint is in this attached file

 

Attachment: 2013-09-13_074340_ferguson_to_tony_nguyen_083013.pdf

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

I was looking to see if they had left something out, but unfortunately, they covered all their bases,

 

I am so sorry, that I was not able to help you further,

 

I wish you the best of luck, Tony,

 

Kindest Regards,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you so much that you had helping me. Good nite

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

You are very welcome, Tony, and I wish you the very best of luck,

 

 

 

ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.