How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12928
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have seen a lawyer for a divorce and met with him with my

Resolved Question:

I have seen a lawyer for a divorce and met with him with my husband to begin negotiations. I do not want to go to court. Since that time, I have emailed information but he did not respond for several weeks and when I emailed a couple of times again, he responded with a short one liner - what do you want me to advise you about?   You are giving me information, What do you want me to do? When I emailed his assistant for an appointment so I could better understand the situation, I got no response. We must have a personality problem and a communication one.  I can get no response to emails from him. What is he doing?  Does he have to notify me if he is no longer my attorney?

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you,

 

An Attorney cannot represent both parties in a divorce because the Attorney would have a conflict of interest and he could get his License to practice law suspended for something like this. It would make no difference whether you went to Court or not, this Attorney is doing something unethical and which is prohibited by our Code of Conduct.. I am surprised that he met with both of you to begin with. He may not have realized it at the time he was meeting with you, but he should realize it by now. He should have at least given you the courtesy of a response to your emails telling you that he cannot represent both of you. You should call his office and, if necessary, speak to his assistant and ask about this conflict of interest and not being able to represent both of you.

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


He is representing me - the meeting was to begin a negotiation. I guess he wanted to know what we both wanted and to get more information. I was supposed to get back with him with the name of an appraiser. I took an extra week to do that. I sent other info and he didn't respond.

 

I waited two weeks. I thought he might be busy. I emailed again and he replied with the short one liner.

 

I emailed several more times but he said I was just giving him info and to tell him what to do. I was confused.

 

I emailed the assistant and asked for an appointment - no response.

 

I emailed him 2 more times - no response.

 

Does he have to notify me if he has dropped me. It is a negotiation, not a court case at this point.

 

 

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

He is representing me - the meeting was to begin a negotiation. I guess he wanted to know what we both wanted and to get more information. I was supposed to get back with him with the name of an appraiser. I took an extra week to do that. I sent other info and he didn't respond.

I waited two weeks. I thought he might be busy. I emailed again and he replied with the short one liner.

I emailed several more times but he said I was just giving him info and to tell him what to do. I was confused.

I emailed the assistant and asked for an appointment - no response.

I emailed him 2 more times - no response.

Does he have to notify me if he has dropped me. It is a negotiation, not a court case at this point.


Response: Your Attorney has ethical and Professional obligation to communicate with you and tell you exactly what he is going to do to move your case along. The Attorney must communicate with you regarding the status of the case. When you provide information to your Attorney, it is the Attorney's duty to inform you what he is going to use the information that you have provided to him for and not ask what you want to do. Also, if the Attorney is no longer representing you, the Attorney must send you a formal notice that he is no longer representing you.


Based on the information that you have provided here, you would be better off at this early stage to look for another Attorney. Once you have found another Attorney, you would then inform the Attorney that he is fired and to return all the documents that you provided to him. Your new Attorney may also contact the Attorney to request the documents transfer. However, it is better that you do it, to make it clear to the Attorney that his services are no longer needed because of his inaction and lack of communication with you.


You can use the following sites to find local divorce Attorneys:


Lawyers.com


Justia.com



Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Thank you for your reply. It was very helpful.


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
You are quite Welcome!


Have a wonderful day
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12928
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.