How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26553
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Owned my own home out right ($255,000) and then took out a

Resolved Question:

Owned my own home out right ($255,000) and then took out a note on it ($89,000). In my contract I was responsible for property taxes and insurance with no escrow to be set up. After several years, they paid my property taxes in December when they were not even due until January 31st and set up an escrow which made my payments go from $688 to $1900. I fought them and fought them trying to straighten out and was unsuccessful. Hired an attorney who created a Settlement Agreement that stated that they were not to pay taxes and set up escrow, correct my credit report, etc. Months after Agreement, they paid taxes again and set up escrow and tried to foreclose on me. They paid taxes 3 times one year, two times the following years, etc. Now they took all their monies back from Tax Office that they had paid and left me with a $18,600 delinquent tax debt. The tax office never notified me of their refunds or delinquencies. I am 100% disabled and feel that they are responsible for their damages. I even tried to get them to loan me the money to pay the taxes back again and add to my note and they won't do it. They did not comply to Agreement at all. They reported more false information on my credit reports as to I had two mortgage loans instead of one by using two different names. Do I have any grounds here to hold them responsible for what they have created for me, as far as a $18,600 tax debt, and not comply to Agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.


You do have a right to enforce the settlement agreement as written, and if they have violated it, you can file a petition in court and ask the judge to compel the lender to comply with the terms of the order.


You should also seek an accounting from the lender because if the lender raised your payments to cover the taxes, and then recovered those funds from the tax collector, then the money you paid out in payments should be returned to you - - which should cover the current delinquency (or close to it).


This is definitely a rare and complicated situation, but you do have the right to seek relief in court and get things straight. You're going to need much more help than can be provided here. You're going to need a local attorney to assist you in getting this resolved.


However, to answer your question, you do have the right to require them to honor your agreement, to return any money you paid over in error and to seek damages for what this debacle has caused you.


Thanks for allowing me to assist, and if you have any additional questions, please don't hesitate to ask.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What type of attorney should I obtain, real estate or what?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi -


A real estate attorney is your best option. USUALLY, this type of lawyer has a background in contract disputes and taxation matters. That's your best bet.


You can visit and search for an attorney in your area. When you go to the site, click on "Find a Lawyer or Law Firm" and search for someone in your area with that type of practice.


Thanks again for allowing me to assist, and if you need anything else, please let me know.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26553
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.