How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31981
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, I lived separately from my wife in another state.

Resolved Question:

Hi there,

I lived separately from my wife in another state. But two days ago my wife informed me that someone in the state of Washington filed a temporarily protein order of anti-harassment against me. The individual just filed one against me in July and got dismissed with prejudice.

The point is that I was not served when the police delivered the notice of hearing to my home address. I am living and working out of state. I called the Court and the staff didn't not what to do.

I obviously don't want to disclose my new address to the plaintiff. But I don't want to act like hiding from the service.

What should I do? I do want to get the petition and start preparing my affidavit.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Did your wife indicate that you do not live at that address or did she accept service for you?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

My wife told the police office that I moved out of the state and didn't accept the service for me. The police officer didn't even ask where I am. when I checked the case online, it says " return of service/not served".


 


But I know lawyer can get the petition somehow online. That is what my attorney did it last time. However, I didn't do anything wrong and want to fight the order this time by myself. I have no money to travel from east coast to west coast fighting the TPO anymore.

Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.
I see. Do you know how to access the court's docket report? In which court is the case pending?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes, it was filed at Snohomish county superior court by Aram Lee. You can get it via this website http://dw.courts.wa.gov/index.cfm?fa=home.casesearch&terms=accept&flashform=0&tab=sup


 


Case Number: 13-2-01244-6

Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.
I see. Thank you for that information, Tim. I cannot actually use the search function without your last name, but you have been unable to obtain a copy of the petition through this function?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Oh, just use her names: Aram Lee.


 


I am unable to obtain a copy of her petition. I can only see the docket information. But I know lawyers can get it through a program (Lexis???).

Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.
Oh yes, PACER is available for attorneys to obtain case information but you do typically need to retain an attorney or paralegal to obtain that information through that site if the court's site does not make it publicly available on-line. That is not something I can do for you through this site. I'm sorry.

If you have a legal question, I would be happy to assist you with that, but I cannot provide advice or represent individuals through this site based on the TOS we both agreed to.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

My question will be what I should do now:


 


wait to be served ( I don't know how)


Or can I call the court and ask them to email me a copy? I doubt they will do it. The court clerk wasn't answering any of my questions.

Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.
Since you do not wish to retain an attorney or travel cross country to defend in the matter, I would typically wait to be served with the petition. If it was filed by the same person whose petition was dismissed with prejudice and they are making the same allegations against you, then you would typically need to file a motion to dismiss the case on that basis.

But if you otherwise want to defend in the matter, you would either need to retain an attorney or travel to the court yourself normally, so I would wait to be served normally since your constitutional right to due process prevents a judgment from being entered until you are served with notice (a copy of the summons and petition) and have an opportunity to be heard.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

when I called the court, the person told me that she filed a new petition of 90 pages. So I am sure this is something new. Her old petition cannot be re-filed without new evidence according to the law.


 


Because I am out of the state of Washington, last time they did tell me that I can defend myself by having a phone conversation during the hearing.


 


Regardless, I just want to see the petition because I am sure it would be full of lies again.

Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.
Hello again, Tim.

That is a pretty hefty complaint and there would be substantial cost to have it printed out, so I would wait to be served. Once you are, then you would normally need to file an answer with the court, provided that there are new allegations, and request a telephonic hearing if the court permits those in such cases.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31981
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.