How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37816
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a painter who works strictly for commission pay.No salary,if

Resolved Question:

I am a painter who works strictly for commission pay.No salary,if I don't work I don't make any money.I recieve an insurance estimate with each job I perform,and am paid according to the number of labor hours stated on the estimate.I have recently been getting estimates that are charging our customers for labor operations that I am performing,however the estimate simply shows the labor as being paid as a dollar amount and not an hourly figure,in other words I am not getting paid for the task I am performing but the company is collecting the money from the customer for me performing the task.I have cordially talked to my supervisors about this but I was told that If I were to be paid for everything I do i'd make too much money.I have no contract with my employer other than the understanding that I will be paid according to the estimates labor hour times.Due to my supervisors response I can see that I need to search for other employment however I feel that if anything can be done to right this wrong I should do so.Do I have any legal leg to stand on to prevent this from happening in the future?I have been told by some older people in my line of work that this is called double ticketing,but when I look into what double ticketing is I don't believe that law applies in this case because the dollar amount of the bills the customer is presented with is not different,the money is just not being used for the stated purpose.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

This is a good question. Do you have this in writing that you are entitled to an hourly estimate and not a flat fee share of the work expense?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I't not in writing,it's the only way I get paid.That's about as solid an understanding as one could have.It used to be that the employer and employee shared a percentage of profit,but that changed years ago.Now the only way I get paid is off the labor hour figure on the estimate.It is what we call flat rate.If the estimate says 4 hours and I do the job in 3 I still get paid four hours and if it takes me 5 hours I still get four hours.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Travis.

Here is the issue as I see it. If that is not in writing and it is not formally reduced to a signed agreement, it is an oral understanding or agreement. While those are binding, since it is not in writing, the agreements are fairly flexible and subject to change provided that the parties consent to the changes. Here, if you continued to work for the party giving you the projects, that is deemed to be consent. You would need to contact that party, negotiate new terms, or agree to a modification. Otherwise the changes that you are exposed to are deemed to be valid and controlling.

Your current agreement that you have (or rather had), was based on 'custom'. Custom in the industry is a very strong basis for terms, but it does not beat written terms or actual terms. And here, as it is not in writing, it is not something that can be fully used to control the agreement.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would the list my employer gives me of jobs I did with the hours paid off the estimates and my paycheck stubs which reflect my pay not be enough writing to substantiate that I am paid according to the estimate hours and not any other agreement?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Travis.

What you are showing is simply a list of projects. nothing on that documentation points to your own separate agreement for how you are compensated for the work. I really do not see that as substantiation of any contract other than the fact you work or are a contractor for the person giving you the projects to do.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The labor hour figures that I am paid on each estimate are determined by a labor time database and reference manual called p-pages.This is not in writing but on computer.My employer has told me that I will be paid according to the computer.The p-pages state the labor times allowed for the operations in question.My employer is charging our customers according to the database and p-pages,just not giving me the allowed labor time and instead keeping the money and not paying me the labor time.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Travis.

So just to be clear I understand, if the p-pages state that you are entitled to 6 hours of labor, but it takes you 4 hours, he pays you for 4 hours? Are you an employee or an independent contractor? My answer will change based on your response. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Employee

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Travis,

Can you also respond to my other question, please?
So just to be clear I understand, if the p-pages state that you are entitled to 6 hours of labor, but it takes you 4 hours, he pays you for 4 hours?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry about that.If the database says a job pays 4 hours I get paid 4 hours regardless of how long it takes to complete.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Travis,

What I potentially see then is an employment violation. Under state and federal laws, unless you are 'per project', you are required to be paid for all work that you do for the employer, regardless of how long it takes. So if it takes you 7 hours, you are required to be paid for 7 hours of work. In this situation failure to pay you what you are owed entitles you to contact your state's Department of Labor and report him for wage violations. he MUST pay you per hour, and if he failed to do so and her efuses to reimburse you, you can ask the state to investigate and potentially fine him for what he owes you.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes,if the database says the job pays 4 hours my employer pays me 4 hours.The estimates may have 12 paint labor operations on one estimate.My complaint is that on an estimate with 12 labor operations,I am only being paid for 10.The other two operations are being written on the estimate as a dollar amount on the estimate instead of a labor hour figure.I don't get paid off of dollar amounts on the estimate,I only get paid for labor hours.When I ask my employer why the dollar figure is not being converted into labor time and me getting paid for the work I am doing he refuses to pay me even though he collected money for me doing the job.Again all of the labor times for operations on the estimates are based on database time figures.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Travis,

You are not required to be paid by estimates--you are required, as an employee, to be paid for the work you do. If you work 4 hours, you get paid for 4 hours. If it takes you 8, you get paid for 8. The p-hours are irrelevant to you-if you do not have a flat fee contract you are paid strictly hourly.

Good luck

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So if I perform a job that takes fifteen minutes,and my employer is paid by the insurance company 15$ for that labor operation but he does not pay me for performing the task then he is wrong.Am I understanding correctly?My recourse should be to contact the labor board and file a complaint.Is my employer held accountable for retaliation if I chose to continue to be a good employee with this same company after filing a complaint?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Travis.

That is correct--if you work for him for 15 minutes, you are entitled to be paid for those 15 minutes. If the employer retaliates, you can escalate it to the labor board and then also file a grievance with the EEOC for retaliation and hostile work environment. An employer is forbidden to retaliate based on your proper reporting and a formal investigation.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Dimitry

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Travis,

You are most welcome, glad to help! If satisfied with my work, please do not forget to positively rate my answers so I can obtain credit for helping you. Thank you and please be well!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37816
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions